Draft Day!

June 22, 2017

By Steve Shea (@SteveShea33)

College Prospect Ratings (CPR) are a formula meant to approximate a college player’s pro potential. It’s based on college box score production, and so, it is limited in its ability to assess certain elements of a player’s game (and certainly, his character). Still, it’s been successful in its predictions. CPR suggested Klay Thompson and Kawhi Leonard should have been top 5 picks in 2011. And, it found 2nd round steals, Draymond Green and Jae Crowder, in 2012. (For more details, see this previous post.)

Here’s what CPR says about this year’s class:

RankPlayerCollegeCPR V3
1Malik MonkKentucky18
2Jayson TatumDuke15
3Markelle FultzWashington14
4Lonzo BallUCLA14
5Caleb SwaniganPurdue14
6Dennis SmithN.C. State11
7Josh JacksonKansas10
8Thomas BryantIndiana10
9Jonathan IsaacFlorida St.9
10Cameron OliverNevada9
11Zach CollinsGonzaga8
12Luke KennardDuke8
13Donovan MitchellLouisville8
14Tyler LydonSyracuse8
15T.J. LeafUCLA8
16Alec PetersValparaiso8
17De'Aaron FoxKentucky7
18Lauri MarkkanenArizona7
19John CollinsWake Forest7
20Ivan RabbCAL7
21Jawun EvansOklahoma St.7
22Bam AdebayoKentucky6
23Sindarius ThornwellSouth Carolina6
24D.J. WilsonMichigan6
25Monte MorrisIowa St.6
26Josh HartVillanova6
27OG AnunobyIndiana5
28Dillon BrooksOregon5
29Justin PattonCreighton5
30Jordan BellOregon5
31Luke KornetVanderbilt5
32V.J. BeachemNotre Dame5
33Malcom HillIllinois5
34Nigel Williams-GossGonzaga5
35Frank JacksonDuke4
36Kobi SimmonsArizona4
37L.J. PeakGeorgetown4
38Devin RobinsonFlorida4
39Justin JacksonUNC4
40Frank MasonKansas4
41Jarrett AllenTexas3
42P.J. DozierSouth Carolina3
43Isaiah BriscoeKentucky3
44Johnathan MotleyBaylor3
45Kyle KuzmaUtah3
46Melo TrimbleMaryland3
47Dwayne BaconFSU3
48Derrick WhiteColorado3
49Semi OjeleyeSMU3
50Wesley IwunduKansas St.3
51Tony BradleyUNC2
52Antonius ClevelandSoutheast MO St.2
53Andrew WhiteSyracuse2
54Ike AnigboguUCLA1
55Harry GilesDuke1
56Isaiah HicksUNC1
57Nigel HayesWisonsin1
58Jaron BlossomgameClemson1

CPR 2017

By Steve Shea (@SteveShea33)

April 4, 2017

CPR is a metric that rates NCAA players’ NBA potential. For a complete introduction, see our previous post.

The following table contains the CPR scores (as of April 2, 2017) for the 78 college prospects that made the top 100 prospects at DraftExpress.com.

PlayerCollegeCPR V3
Malik MonkKentucky18
Jayson TatumDuke15
Markelle FultzWashington14
Lonzo BallUCLA14
Caleb SwaniganPurdue14
Dedric LawsonMemphis13
Dennis SmithN.C. State11
Drew EubanksOregon St.11
Josh JacksonKansas10
Thomas BryantIndiana10
Jonathan IsaacFlorida St.9
Miles BridgesMichigan St.9
Mikal BridgesVillanova9
Cameron OliverNevada9
Luke KennardDuke8
Donovan MitchellLouisville8
Zach CollinsGonzaga8
Tyler LydonSyracuse8
T.J. LeafUCLA8
Alec PetersValparaiso8
De'Aaron FoxKentucky7
Lauri MarkkanenArizona7
John CollinsWake Forest7
Ivan RabbCAL7
Jawun EvansOklahoma St.7
Andrew JonesTexas7
Chimezie MetuUSC7
Bam AdebayoKentucky6
Sindarius ThornwellSouth Carolina6
Jacob EvansCincinnati6
Rawle AlkinsArizona6
D.J. WilsonMichigan6
Monte MorrisIowa St.6
Josh HartVillanova6
OG AnunobyIndiana5
Dillon BrooksOregon5
Justin PattonCreighton5
Vince EdwardsPurdue5
Shake MiltonSMU5
Jordan BellOregon5
Luke KornetVanderbilt5
V.J. BeachemNotre Dame5
Malcom HillIllinois5
Nigel Williams-GossGonzaga5
Frank JacksonDuke4
Sviatoslav MykhailiukKansas4
Kobi SimmonsArizona4
Ethan HappWisconsin4
Bruce BrownMiami4
L.J. PeakGeorgetown4
Allonzo TrierArizona4
Devin RobinsonFlorida4
Justin JacksonUNC4
Devonte GrahamKansas4
Joel BerryUNC4
Grayson AllenDuke4
Frank MasonKansas4
Jarrett AllenTexas3
P.J. DozierSouth Carolina3
Isaiah BriscoeKentucky3
Tacko FallUCF3
Johnathan MotleyBaylor3
Kyle KuzmaUtah3
Melo TrimbleMaryland3
Dwayne BaconFSU3
Derrick WhiteColorado3
Semi OjeleyeSMU3
Wesley IwunduKansas St.3
Tony BradleyUNC2
Omer YurtsevenN.C. State2
Antonius ClevelandSoutheast MO St.2
Andrew WhiteSyracuse2
Ike AnigboguUCLA1
Harry GilesDuke1
Marques BoldenDuke1
Isaiah HicksUNC1
Nigel HayesWisonsin1
Jaron BlossomgameClemson1

At first glance, the metric appears to be overrating players in the traditional PF build and style. These would be Swanigan, Lawson, Eubanks, and Bryant.  For all of these players, there are two critical questions any team would need to answer before considering drafting them. First, what is the player’s position? As the NBA is trending smaller, there is potential for these players to get playing time as small-ball centers. This is especially true for Bryant who has a remarkable wingspan that gives him a standing reach on par with players inches taller.  These players could also play some 4 in the right matchups. In those cases, Swanigan, Bryant and Lawson have potential to stretch the floor with their 3-point shooting more so than is typical of a player their size at the position. (Eubanks has yet to take a 3 in college.)

Second, will the players’ skills translate? Here, the question is in regards to size and athleticism. The high CPR scores for these bigs is based in large part on their rebounding and blocks. Even though the NBA is trending smaller, it is still a bigger, faster and more athletic league than NCAA basketball.  Do these players have the size, strength and athleticism to rebound and defend the interior at the next level?

The following table contains the CPR scores for the 2017 prospects as well as all college players drafted in the last 6 years. We’ve also thrown in a few others from even earlier drafts, such as Chris Paul for comparison. It’s helpful to see the CPR score for a player who has now played the majority of his NBA career.

Draft YearPlayerPickCPR V3
2007Kevin Durant284
2004Chris Paul430
2012Anthony Davis123
2009Stephen Curry721
2017Malik Monk-18
2010Hassan Whiteside3317
2008Kevin Love517
2009Blake Griffin116
2017Jayson Tatum-15
2014Jabari Parker215
2014Joel Embiid315
2017Markelle Fultz-14
2017Lonzo Ball-14
2017Caleb Swanigan-14
2016Brandon Ingram214
2015D'Angelo Russell214
2015Karl-Anthony Towns114
2014Andrew Wiggins114
2014Marcus Smart614
2013Nerlens Noel614
2017Dedric Lawson-13
2016Jamal Murray713
2016Ben Simmons113
2015Myles Turner1113
2013Otto Porter313
2011Kyrie Irving113
2010Paul George1013
2015Kevon Looney3012
2015Tyus Jones2412
2011Klay Thompson1112
2010John Wall112
2017Dennis Smith-11
2017Drew Eubanks-11
2016Henry Ellenson1811
2015Justise Winslow1011
2014Elfrid Payton1011
2014Jordan Adams2211
2014K.J. McDaniels3211
2014Kyle Anderson3011
2013Kentavious Caldwell-Pope811
2012Meyers Leonard1111
2012Jae Crowder3411
2011Derrick Williams211
2010DeMarcus Cousins511
2017Josh Jackson-10
2017Thomas Bryant-10
2016Chinanu Onuaku3710
2016Domantas Sabonis1110
2016Tyler Ulis3410
2016Patrick McCaw3810
2016Kay Felder5410
2013Victor Oladipo210
2012Maurice Harkless1510
2012Draymond Green3510
2011Kawhi Leonard1510
2011Kenneth Faried2210
2007Mike Conley410
2017Jonathan Isaac-9
2017Miles Bridges-9
2017Mikal Bridges-9
2017Cameron Oliver-9
2016Kris Dunn59
2015Stanley Johnson89
2014Tyler Ennis189
2013Alex Len59
2013Anthony Bennett19
2012Bradley Beal39
2012Jared Sullinger219
2009James Harden39
2017Luke Kennard-8
2017Donovan Mitchell-8
2017Zach Collins-8
2017Tyler Lydon-8
2017T.J. Leaf-8
2017Alec Peters-8
2016Wade Baldwin178
2016Dejounte Murray298
2015Bobby Portis228
2015Cameron Payne148
2015R.J. Hunter288
2014Jarnell Stokes358
2014Gary Harris198
2013Ben McLemore78
2013Andre Roberson268
2013C.J. McCollum108
2012Terrence Jones188
2012Will Barton408
2012Damian Lillard68
2011Tobias Harris198
2011Tristan Thompson48
2011Darius Morris418
2011Kemba Walker98
2011Iman Shumpert178
2011Jimmer Fredette108
2010Gordon Hayward98
2008Derrick Rose18
2007Greg Oden18
2017De'Aaron Fox-7
2017Lauri Markkanen-7
2017John Collins-7
2017Ivan Rabb-7
2017Jawun Evans-7
2017Andrew Jones-7
2017Chimezie Metu-7
2016Marquesse Chriss87
2016Deyonta Davis317
2016Stephen Zimmerman417
2016Daniel Hamilton567
2016Joel Bolomboy527
2015Chris McCullough297
2015Jordan Mickey337
2015Frank Kaminsky97
2013Steven Adams127
2013Reggie Bullock257
2012Michael Kidd-Gilchrist27
2012Jeremy Lamb127
2012Terrence Ross87
2012Jared Cunningham247
2012Kyle O'Quinn497
2012Marcus Denmon597
2011Alec Burks127
2011Brandon Knight87
2011Chris Singleton187
2011Charles Jenkins447
2009Jrue Holiday177
2008Russell Westbrook47
2006Kyle Lowry247
2017Bam Adebayo-6
2017Sindarius Thornwell-6
2017Jacob Evans-6
2017Rawle Alkins-6
2017D.J. Wilson-6
2017Monte Morris-6
2017Josh Hart-6
2016Skal Labissiere286
2016Jaylen Brown36
2016Malachi Richardson226
2016Malik Beasley196
2016Isaiah Whitehead426
2016Ben Bentil516
2016Pascal Siakam276
2016Taurean Prince126
2016Buddy Hield66
2015Rashad Vaughn176
2015Devin Booker136
2015Jahlil Okafor36
2015Rondae Hollis-Jefferson236
2015Terry Rozier166
2015Richaun Holmes376
2015Pat Connaughton416
2015Josh Richardson406
2015Tyler Harvey516
2014Noah Vonleh96
2014Aaron Gordon46
2014Julius Randle76
2014Spencer Dinwiddie386
2014DeAndre Daniels376
2014Doug McDermott116
2013Trey Burke96
2013Allen Crabbe316
2013Shane Larkin186
2013Jamaal Franklin416
2013Michael Carter-Williams116
2013Nate Wolters386
2012Tony Wroten256
2012Quincy Miller386
2012Harrison Barnes76
2012John Jenkins236
2011Cory Joseph296
2011Tyler Honeycutt356
2011Nikola Vucevic166
2011Jordan Hamilton266
2011Reggie Jackson246
2011JaJuan Johnson276
2011Justin Harper326
2011MarShon Brooks256
2011Markieff Morris136
2017OG Anunoby-5
2017Dillon Brooks-5
2017Justin Patton-5
2017Vince Edwards-5
2017Shake Milton-5
2017Jordan Bell-5
2017Luke Kornet-5
2017V.J. Beachem-5
2017Malcom Hill-5
2017Nigel Williams-Goss-5
2016Brice Johnson255
2016Jake Layman475
2016Caris LeVert205
2016Denzel Valentine145
2015Kelly Oubre155
2015Jarell Martin255
2015Larry Nance Jr.275
2015Norman Powell465
2015Darrun Hilliard385
2014James Young175
2014Jerami Grant395
2014Glenn Robinson III405
2014T.J. Warren145
2014Nik Stauskas85
2014Alec Brown505
2014Markel Brown445
2014Nick Johnson425
2014P.J. Hairston265
2014Rodney Hood235
2014Shabazz Napier245
2013Archie Goodwin295
2013Grant Jerrett405
2013Tony Mitchell375
2013Mike Muscala445
2013Ryan Kelly485
2013Ray McCallum365
2013Solomon Hill235
2013Erick Green465
2013Isaiah Canaan345
2013Pierre Jackson425
2013James Ennis505
2012Andre Drummond95
2012Doron Lamb425
2012John Henson145
2012Andrew Nicholson195
2011Trey Thompkins375
2011Travis Leslie475
2011Jon Leuer405
2011Jimmy Butler305
2011E'Twaun Moore555
2011Norris Cole285
2007Al Horford35
2017Frank Jackson-4
2017Sviatoslav Mykhailiuk-4
2017Kobi Simmons-4
2017Ethan Happ-4
2017Bruce Brown-4
2017L.J. Peak-4
2017Allonzo Trier-4
2017Devin Robinson-4
2017Justin Jackson-4
2017Devonte Graham-4
2017Joel Berry-4
2017Grayson Allen-4
2017Frank Mason-4
2016Diamond Stone404
2016Jakob Poeltl94
2016DeAndre Bembry214
2016Isaiah Cousins594
2016Demetrius Jackson454
2015Dakari Johnson484
2015Trey Lyles124
2015Montrezl Harrell324
2015Andrew Harrison444
2015Justin Anderson214
2015Marcus Thornton454
2015Olivier Hanlan424
2015Sir'Dominic Pointer534
2015Delon Wright204
2015Aaron White494
2015Anthony Brown344
2015Joseph Young434
2014Zach LaVine134
2014Roy Devyn Marble564
2014Jordan Clarkson464
2013Tony Snell204
2013Deshaun Thomas584
2013Carrick Felix334
2013Arsalan Kazemi544
2012Marquis Teague294
2012Austin Rivers104
2012Thomas Robinson54
2012Dion Waiters44
2012Tyler Zeller174
2012Darius Miller464
2012Kevin Murphy474
2012Robbie Hummel584
2011Josh Selby494
2011Jordan Williams364
2011Shelvin Mack344
2011Marcus Morris144
2011Keith Benson484
2011Jon Diebler514
2009DeMar DeRozan94
2008DeAndre Jordan354
2006LaMarcus Aldridge24
2017Jarrett Allen-3
2017P.J. Dozier-3
2017Isaiah Briscoe-3
2017Tacko Fall-3
2017Johnathan Motley-3
2017Kyle Kuzma-3
2017Melo Trimble-3
2017Dwayne Bacon-3
2017Derrick White-3
2017Semi Ojeleye-3
2017Wesley Iwundu-3
2016Cheick Diallo333
2016Abdel Nader583
2016Georges Niang503
2015Sam Dekker183
2015Branden Dawson563
2015Willie Cauley-Stein63
2015J.P. Tokoto583
2015Jerian Grant193
2014Semaj Christon553
2014Josh Huestis293
2014Adreian Payne153
2014Cleanthony Early343
2014Lamar Patterson483
2014Xavier Thames593
2014Russ Smith473
2013Cody Zeller43
2013Tim Hardaway243
2013Shabazz Muhammad143
2013Kelly Olynyk133
2013Glen Rice353
2013Jeff Withey393
2013Erik Murphy493
2013Peyton Siva563
2012Royce White163
2012Perry Jones283
2012Khris Middleton393
2012Kendall Marshall133
2012Quincy Acy373
2012Arnett Moultrie273
2012Tyshawn Taylor413
2012Orlando Johnson363
2012Jeff Taylor313
2011Malcolm Lee433
2011Lavoy Allen503
2011Josh Harrellson453
2011Isaiah Thomas603
2011Kyle Singler333
2011Andrew Goudelock463
2011Nolan Smith213
2017Tony Bradley-2
2017Omer Yurtseven-2
2017Antonius Cleveland-2
2017Andrew White-2
2016Damian Jones302
2016Tyrone Wallace602
2016Marcus Paige552
2016Michael Gbinije492
2016Malcolm Brogdon362
2014Johnny O'Bryant III362
2014Jordan McRae582
2014Dwight Powell452
2014Joe Harris332
2014C.J. Wilcox282
2013Gorgui Dieng212
2013Mason Plumlee222
2013Lorenzo Brown522
2012Fab Melo222
2012Justin Hamilton452
2012Darius Johnson-Odom552
2012Kim English442
2011DeAndre Liggins532
2011Chandler Parsons382
2017Ike Anigbogu-1
2017Harry Giles-1
2017Marques Bolden-1
2017Isaiah Hicks-1
2017Nigel Hayes-1
2017Jaron Blossomgame-1
2016A.J. Hammons461
2015Cady Lalanne551
2015Rakeem Christmas361
2014Mitch McGary211
2014Cory Jefferson601
2014Cameron Bairstow491
2013Alex Oriakhi571
2013Romero Osby511
2013Colton Iverson531
2012Festus Ezeli301
2012Robert Sacre601
2012Miles Plumlee261
2012Kris Joseph511
2012Mike Scott431
2012Bernard James331
2011Vernon Macklin520

Updated Perimeter and Interior Defense Ratings

By Steve Shea (@SteveShea33)

March 15, 2017

We recently introduced Perimeter Defense Ratings (PDR) and Interior Defense Ratings (IDR).  Please see this previous post for more information.  The purpose of this entry is to update the numbers.  The table below contains PDR and IDR for all 314 players that have played at least 600 minutes.

Here are some brief notes to help with the interpretation of the metrics.

  • Defensive rebounding is a component of IDR. This helps bigs like Andre Drummond.
  • PDR can look a bit off for players that don’t typically play on the perimeter. The same holds for IDR and players that don’t typically play on the interior. These metrics are judging the players in the roles asked of them this season. For example, when Drummond is guarding a player on the perimeter, it is more likely to be Kelly Olynyk than Isaiah Thomas. So, a higher PDR for Drummond than some PG does not imply Drummond would be better at guarding opposing PGs.  Analogously, Michael Carter-Williams is more likely to be contesting guards on the interior than big men. He’s been good at that, but his IDR does not imply he should be assigned Dwight Howard on the post.
  • Small sample sizes are always a concern. We feel more confident with the scores for players that have played 2000 minutes than those that have played 600.
PLAYERTEAMAGEMINPDR RnkPDRIDR RnkIDR
Joel EmbiidPHI227861030.3110.1
Rudy GobertUTA242217220-2.228.6
Salah MejriDAL30768119037.6
Dewayne DedmonSAS271044870.647.1
Kyle O'QuinnNYK269931080.257.1
Hassan WhitesideMIA272035206-266.8
Lucas NogueiraTOR241061561.676.5
Anthony DavisNOP242275641.385.9
Roy HibbertDEN30678272-3.495.6
DeAndre JordanLAC282123276-3.4105.4
Dwight HowardATL311800185-1.4115.2
Kristaps PorzingisNYK211901132-0.3125
Myles TurnerIND202036190-1.6135
John HensonMIL261036176-1.2144.7
Alex LenPHX231221300-4.2154.7
Kyle AndersonSAS23756253.1164.6
David WestGSW36625880.6174.4
Giannis AntetokounmpoMIL22231094.7184.3
Kevin DurantGSW281980631.3194.2
Derrick FavorsUTA251134721.1204.2
Willie ReedMIA26809242-2.7214.2
Pau GasolSAS361266304-4.7224.2
Clint CapelaHOU221226198-1.9234
Brook LopezBKN281777237-2.5244
Richaun HolmesPHI23752143-0.5253.9
LaMarcus AldridgeSAS311892258-3.1263.9
Draymond GreenGSW27208128.1273.8
Robin LopezCHI281871308-5.1283.7
Jason SmithWAS31788186-1.4293.6
Bismack BiyomboORL241570255-3303.6
Andre DrummondDET2320061040.3313.4
Michael Carter-WilliamsCHI25624114.4323.3
Karl-Anthony TownsMIN212423249-2.9333.3
DeMarcus CousinsNOP262185651.3343.2
Nerlens NoelDAL227091110.1353.2
Jusuf NurkicPOR221129164-0.9363.2
Mason PlumleeDEN271807154-0.7373.1
Aron BaynesDET30967261-3.1383.1
Willy HernangomezNYK22987133-0.3393
Nikola VucevicORL261749145-0.5403
David LeeSAS331216174-1.1413
Jerami GrantOKC231326187-1.4423
Tristan ThompsonCLE261990229-2.3433
Serge IbakaTOR272042273-3.4443
Amir JohnsonBOS291307139-0.5452.9
Spencer HawesMIL28669294-3.9462.9
Terrence JonesMIL251267137-0.4472.7
Marc GasolMEM322196175-1.2482.7
Jonas ValanciunasTOR241702289-3.8492.6
Al-Farouq AminuPOR2613481160.1502.5
Noah VonlehPOR21819127-0.3512.5
James JohnsonMIA301623213.4522.4
Cody ZellerCHA2412941210532.4
Al HorfordBOS301735134-0.3542.4
Mike MuscalaATL251030251-3552.3
Zaza PachuliaGSW3310211150.1562.2
Jahlil OkaforPHI211084259-3.1572.2
Ed DavisPOR27789285-3.7582.2
Wesley JohnsonLAC29733144.2592.1
Kosta KoufosSAC281316224-2.2602.1
Kawhi LeonardSAS251989203.5612
Manu GinobiliSAS391077322.6622
Pascal SiakamTOR22820432.2632
NeneHOU34975701.2642
Gorgui DiengMIN272093930.5652
Taj GibsonOKC311733209-2662
Joakim NoahNYK321015225-2.3672
Dirk NowitzkiDAL381057212-2.1681.9
Justin HamiltonBKN261007263-3.2691.9
Rudy GaySAC301013183.8701.8
Kenneth FariedDEN271078149-0.6711.8
Tarik BlackLAL25887156-0.8721.8
Domantas SabonisOKC201396173-1.1731.8
Tyson ChandlerPHX341298288-3.8741.8
Robert CovingtonPHI26188984.9751.7
Nikola MiroticCHI261253591.5761.7
Steven AdamsOKC231980890.6771.7
Patrick PattersonTOR281292234-2.5781.7
Al JeffersonIND32882244-2.8791.7
Paul MillsapATL322198362.5801.6
Marreese SpeightsLAC291067295-3.9811.6
Channing FryeCLE331109305-4.9821.6
Meyers LeonardPOR25962307-5831.6
Michael Kidd-GilchristCHA231946442.1841.5
Josh RichardsonMIA231100601.4851.4
Andre RobersonOKC252033820.8861.3
Kevin LoveCLE281466161-0.8871.3
Willie Cauley-SteinSAC23980830.8881.2
Enes KanterOKC241234274-3.4891.2
Maurice HarklessPOR231823681.2901.1
James Ennis IIIMEM261199711.2911.1
Markieff MorrisWAS2720441140.1921.1
DeAndre LigginsCLE2869136931
Trevor BookerBKN291575541.6941
Greg MonroeMIL261470790.8951
Nemanja BjelicaMIN281178840.7961
Nikola JokicDEN221569151-0.7971
Davis BertansSAS24642178-1.2981
Lavoy AllenIND28697196-1.8991
Marcin GortatWAS332187287-3.81001
Kelly OlynykBOS251266940.51010.9
Vince CarterMEM401401135-0.41020.9
Justin HolidayNYK271298292.71030.8
Kent BazemoreATL271776452.11040.8
LeBron JamesCLE322290970.51050.8
JaMychal GreenMEM261830213-2.11060.8
Jared DudleyPHX311027228-2.31070.8
Marvin WilliamsCHA301824232-2.41080.8
Timofey MozgovLAL301104312-5.61090.8
Kris DunnMIN221016751100.7
Danny GreenSAS291570312.61110.7
Jonathon SimmonsSAS271094521.71120.7
Ish SmithDET281533581.51130.7
Michael BeasleyMIL28855130-0.31140.7
Dion WaitersMIA251343147-0.61150.7
Isaiah WhiteheadBKN221287170-11160.7
Trey LylesUTA211110222-2.21170.7
Tony AllenMEM35158718.31180.6
John WallWAS2623584621190.6
Andre IguodalaGSW331681761.11200.6
Russell WestbrookOKC282336900.61210.6
Stanley JohnsonDET201087731.11220.5
Tyler JohnsonMIA241743501.71230.4
Montrezl HarrellHOU23925182-1.31240.4
Cristiano FelicioCHI24931204-21250.4
Jonas JerebkoBOS301066211-2.11260.4
Rondae Hollis-JeffersonBKN221353272.91270.3
Dario SaricPHI221742208-21280.3
Luc Mbah a MouteLAC301438302.71290.1
Zach RandolphMEM351427179-1.21300.1
Ersan IlyasovaATL291755217-2.11310.1
Joffrey LauvergneCHI25810277-3.51320.1
Mike DunleavyATL36674309-5.11330.1
Tyreke EvansSAC2764011701340
Leandro BarbosaPHX34875142-0.51350
Joe JohnsonUTA351434298-4.11360
Larry Nance Jr.LAL241061124.4137-0.1
Sam DekkerHOU221279160-0.8138-0.1
Glenn Robinson IIIIND231377189-1.6139-0.1
Klay ThompsonGSW272193214-2.1140-0.1
Bobby PortisCHI22694271-3.4141-0.1
Paul GeorgeIND262124392.4142-0.2
Corey BrewerLAL311030422.3143-0.2
Nicolas BatumCHA282191192-1.7144-0.2
Aaron GordonORL211838216-2.1145-0.2
Rodney StuckeyIND30636254-3146-0.2
Mirza TeletovicMIL31838310-5.3147-0.2
Stephen CurryGSW292188263148-0.3
Juan HernangomezDEN21630621.4149-0.3
Solomon HillNOP251880141-0.5150-0.3
Tim FrazierNOP261188144-0.5151-0.3
Luke BabbittMIA27906291-3.8152-0.3
Otto Porter Jr.WAS232231282.8153-0.4
Avery BradleyBOS261428771.1154-0.4
Kemba WalkerCHA2622871100.2155-0.4
Marquese ChrissPHX1913271120.1156-0.4
Blake GriffinLAC271595146-0.6157-0.4
Jaylen BrownBOS201065180-1.2158-0.4
Jeremy LambCHA24871183-1.3159-0.4
Julius RandleLAL221691201-1.9160-0.4
DeMarre CarrollTOR301615382.4161-0.5
Dwight PowellDAL251112611.4162-0.5
JR SmithCLE31691148-0.6163-0.6
CJ MilesIND291441235-2.5164-0.6
Carmelo AnthonyNYK322285236-2.5165-0.6
Marcus MorrisDET272175245-2.8166-0.6
Tobias HarrisDET242110247-2.9167-0.6
Justise WinslowMIA20625155-0.7168-0.7
CJ McCollumPOR252312171-1.1169-0.7
Frank KaminskyCHA231548195-1.8170-0.7
Wilson ChandlerDEN291864252-3171-0.7
Marcus SmartBOS231966193.6172-0.8
Elfrid PaytonORL231983332.6173-0.8
Jabari ParkerMIL2217281020.3174-0.8
Gordon HaywardUTA262069157-0.8175-0.8
Tim Hardaway Jr.ATL241678221-2.2176-0.8
Will BartonDEN261508231-2.4177-0.8
Trevor ArizaHOU312307800.8178-0.9
Troy DanielsMEM25867239-2.6179-0.9
Jon LeuerDET271637299-4.2180-0.9
Patrick BeverleyHOU28162445.9181-1
Jrue HolidayNOP261700104.6182-1
Rajon RondoCHI311480233.2183-1
Victor OladipoOKC241740531.7184-1
Eric BledsoePHX272176751.1185-1
Ramon SessionsCHA30811163-0.9186-1
Kyle KorverCLE351568286-3.7187-1
Richard JeffersonCLE361341290-3.8188-1
Thaddeus YoungIND281783134.2189-1.1
Yogi FerrellDAL23788661.2190-1.1
DeMar DeRozanTOR272124168-1191-1.1
Allen CrabbePOR241874293-3.9192-1.1
George HillUTA301267128-0.3193-1.2
Timothe Luwawu-CabarrotPHI21730210-2194-1.2
Kyle LowryTOR302111571.6195-1.3
Mindaugas KuzminskasNYK27776159-0.8196-1.3
Goran DragicMIA301941172-1.1197-1.3
Gerald HendersonPHI291414197-1.8198-1.3
Dante ExumUTA21947202-1.9199-1.3
Derrick WilliamsCLE25699278-3.5200-1.3
Thabo SefoloshaATL32143455.8201-1.4
Raymond FeltonLAC321429243.2202-1.4
Dwyane WadeCHI351701402.3203-1.4
Shaun LivingstonGSW311061920.6204-1.4
Dorian Finney-SmithDAL231335152-0.7205-1.4
Joe InglesUTA291515154.1206-1.5
Jimmy ButlerCHI272234491.8207-1.5
Terrence RossORL261535551.6208-1.5
Lou WilliamsHOU301608950.5209-1.5
Jerian GrantCHI24889980.4210-1.5
Jae CrowderBOS2618381010.3211-1.5
TJ WarrenPHX231612184-1.3212-1.5
Lance ThomasNYK28885241-2.7213-1.5
Eric GordonHOU281861256-3214-1.5
Boris DiawUTA341021302-4.5215-1.5
Dennis SchroderATL232052131-0.3216-1.6
Trey BurkeWAS24662262-3.1217-1.6
Shabazz MuhammadMIN241210303-4.5218-1.6
Ryan AndersonHOU281903306-5219-1.6
James HardenHOU272445960.5220-1.7
Terry RozierBOS2210951060.2221-1.7
E'Twaun MooreNOP281505129-0.3222-1.7
Derrick RoseNYK281920207-2223-1.7
Austin RiversLAC241820240-2.6224-1.7
Danilo GallinariDEN281821292-3.9225-1.7
Bojan BogdanovicWAS271755301-4.4226-1.7
PJ TuckerTOR311867352.6227-1.8
Garrett TempleSAC301433372.5228-1.8
Denzel ValentineCHI23623162-0.8229-1.8
Luol DengLAL311486230-2.4230-1.8
Damian LillardPOR262197282-3.5231-1.8
Tomas SatoranskyWAS256231070.2232-1.9
Kyrie IrvingCLE242076125-0.1233-1.9
Justin AndersonPHI23880158-0.8234-1.9
Chandler ParsonsMEM28675194-1.7235-1.9
Matt BarnesGSW371496203-2236-1.9
Spencer DinwiddieBKN23953205-2237-1.9
Hollis ThompsonNOP25752250-2.9238-1.9
Andrew HarrisonMEM221239342.6239-2
Evan TurnerPOR281311136-0.4240-2
Ben McLemoreSAC24900193-1.7241-2
Rodney HoodUTA241354233-2.4242-2
Devin BookerPHX202285253-3243-2
Brandon RushMIN31628265-3.2244-2
Doug McDermottOKC251307314-6.8245-2
Evan FournierORL241820169-1246-2.1
Dante CunninghamNOP291308246-2.8247-2.1
Mike ConleyMEM291827163.9248-2.2
Jamal MurrayDEN201359191-1.7249-2.2
Jamal CrawfordLAC361760218-2.1250-2.2
Brandon IngramLAL191925275-3.4251-2.2
Malcolm BrogdonMIL241658860.7252-2.3
Patty MillsSAS2814221050.2253-2.3
Buddy HieldSAC231425227-2.3254-2.3
Semaj ChristonOKC24691264-3.2255-2.3
Joe HarrisBKN251138267-3.3256-2.3
Iman ShumpertCLE261608140-0.5257-2.4
Anthony TolliverSAC311273281-3.5258-2.4
Deron WilliamsCLE321333283-3.6259-2.4
Malcolm DelaneyATL281100126-0.2260-2.5
Jameer NelsonDEN351763226-2.3261-2.5
Jeff GreenORL301486248-2.9262-2.5
Chris PaulLAC31144265.3263-2.6
Norman PowellTOR231137471.9264-2.6
Anthony MorrowCHI31636167-1265-2.6
Sean KilpatrickBKN271659269-3.3266-2.6
Shelvin MackUTA26983990.4267-2.7
Jeff TeagueIND282169741.1268-2.8
Mario HezonjaORL22659124-0.1269-2.8
Cory JosephTOR251558153-0.7270-2.8
Kelly Oubre Jr.WAS211224412.3271-2.9
Andrew WigginsMIN222454199-1.9272-3
Ricky RubioMIN261943223.2273-3.1
Harrison BarnesDAL242367223-2.2274-3.1
Randy FoyeBKN33987311-5.3275-3.1
Ty LawsonSAC291514481.9276-3.2
Seth CurryDAL261807511.7277-3.2
Wesley MatthewsDAL302117810.8278-3.2
Wayne EllingtonMIA291201215-2.1279-3.2
Tony SnellMIL251876238-2.5280-3.3
Nick YoungLAL311503280-3.5281-3.3
Matthew DellavedovaMIL261622243-2.7282-3.4
Rodney McGruderMIA2515991180283-3.5
T.J. McConnellPHI241685173.9284-3.6
Emmanuel MudiayDEN211270297-4285-3.6
C.J. WatsonORL32881781286-3.7
Langston GallowaySAC2511641200287-3.7
Nik StauskasPHI231752266-3.3288-3.7
Tony ParkerSAS341256296-3.9289-3.7
Caris LeVertBKN22858910.6290-3.8
Ian ClarkGSW26851177-1.2291-3.8
Alex AbrinesOKC23852268-3.3292-3.8
Jordan ClarksonLAL241867671.2293-3.9
Devin HarrisDAL348171000.3294-3.9
Darren CollisonSAC291817150-0.6295-3.9
Aaron BrooksIND32675166-1296-3.9
Patrick McCawGSW21823188-1.5297-3.9
JJ RedickLAC321808260-3.1298-3.9
D'Angelo RussellLAL211403691.2299-4
Kentavious Caldwell-PopeDET2421021220300-4
Sergio RodriguezPHI301381181-1.2301-4
Isaiah ThomasBOS282150219-2.2302-4
Bradley BealWAS232160850.7303-4.1
Brandon JenningsWAS271521138-0.5304-4.1
Gary HarrisDEN2212831090.2305-4.4
Monta EllisIND3115811130.1306-4.4
Reggie JacksonDET261291200-1.9307-4.4
Jason TerryMIL3910591230308-4.5
Courtney LeeNYK312013165-1309-4.7
Marco BelinelliCHA301505284-3.6310-5
Zach LaVineMIN221749257-3311-5.2
Brandon KnightPHX251140270-3.3312-5.4
Arron AfflaloSAC311424313-6.5313-5.4
D.J. AugustinORL291355279-3.5314-6.9

College Prospect Rating (CPR) Version 3

By Steve Shea, Ph.D. (@SteveShea33)

March 10, 2017

[There is a sortable table with CPR scores for 325 players, including all college players drafted in the last 6 drafts, at the end of the article.]

College Prospect Rating (CPR) is a formula based on college box score production that attempts to approximate prospects’ future NBA potential.  It works from several foundational assumptions.

First, college players are inconsistent.  In particular, freshman are inconsistent, and this is often the only year of production CPR has to evaluate.  More than that, this inconsistency shouldn’t be held against players and using season averages has the potential to do that since particularly poor games on a small sample set can significantly alter season averages.  (We wrote about this inconsistency in depth here, but note that the CPR scores produced there are from a very early version and not compatible with those presented in this article.)

To weed out the influence of inconsistency, CPR uses averages of top 10 performances in each stat. Unfortunately, this requires game log data, which is hard to come by for seasons even as recent as 8 years ago.

CPR’s second assumption is that the NBA game is evolving rapidly. The skills needed to compose a competitive NBA roster in 2017 are different from those in 2007 and very different from those in 1997.  For example, today’s teams rarely depend on post up offense and instead, heavily depend on 3-point shooting.

So that CPR is more predictive of future success in the NBA than indicative of what would have been successful in the past, it does not use regressions. Instead, CPR weights skills according to what modern basketball analytics studies suggest are important today and predict will be vital in the future.  In addition, these weights in CPR should be recalibrated regularly to reflect the most modern research.  This year, we’ve decided to do just that, but before we go into the details, there’s one more very important assumption to discuss.

CPR cannot account for everything. CPR uses box score statistics, and these statistics tell an incomplete story of a player’s production. In addition, we can only measure qualities like athleticism and quickness indirectly as they translate to production in the box score.  Finally, there is no jerk factor in CPR.  Some prospects are jerks. 19-year-olds never come out of college ready to be superstars in the NBA.  All of them must continue to work exceptionally hard and respect their coaches’ advice. Jerkitude tends to obstruct development.

What’s New in CPR V3

Previous versions of CPR weighted production by year in college. For example, a sophomore needed to out-perform a freshman in order to have an equal rating.  This new version of CPR uses age. This was done for two reasons. First, previous versions seemed to be fooled by older freshman.  18-year-old production is different than 20-year-old freshman production, and in the old system, they weren’t considered as such. We’ve decided to go to age also because it eases the addition of foreign players, which we plan to include in the near future.

As CPR evolved two small-sample issues developed.  First, some players didn’t play that many games (e.g. Kyrie Irving).  To accommodate this, previous versions made case-by-case adjustments.  For example, Irving might be judged on only his top 5 performances as opposed to his top 10 since he missed more than half of the season. We standardized this in the new model. Any player that played less than 20 games is judged on his top 7 performances.

In addition, we’ve added strict minimums for 3-point attempts in order to consider 3-point percentage. Players that take 20 or fewer 3s are considered to have a 10% 3P%. Players with between 21 and 40 are considered 20% shooters. We use actual 3P% for players with more than 40 attempts.

The most significant change to the model and the one we’re most excited about is that we’ve introduced stat groups built upon complimentary statistics. For example, we have a shooting stat that combines 3P% with FT% in a way that excellent production in both compounds more so than simply summing the two stats’ contributions. The data suggests that isolated stats can be misleading. For example, a player can shoot over 40% on 3s in 45 attempts while not really having the type of 3-point shot we’d expect to translate to the pro ranks.  Instead of discounting that 3-point production altogether, we look at FT% as an indicator of the player’s shooting touch and consistency of mechanics. If the player was a 62% free-throw shooter, the new model suspects that his 3P% is inflated. If the player is an 85% free-throw shooter, the new model suspects the high 3P% is legit.

This grouping also allows players to not completely bottom out in a stat simply because they weren’t used in that capacity in college. For example, the previous model saw Karl-Anthony Towns as a weak 3-point shooter since he only had 8 attempts in college. The new version sees Karl Anthony-Towns as a respectable shooter because he shot 81% from the line.

In total, there are 6 stat groups—shooting, defense, versatility, scoring, playmaking, and interior production. (Playmaking is a group of one—assists—since the box score doesn’t provide any complimentary statistics in this category.)

In previous versions of CPR, player production was weighted by year in grade. In other words, a senior had to significantly out-produce a freshman to have the same rating. We’ve already mentioned that we’ve converted from year in school to age. There’s more modifications here.

In the past, the weight was the same across all stats. That never seemed appropriate, and in this new version, we address it. The collective weight (or the sum of the coefficients) of the stat groups drops as the players get older, but the rate at which each one drops varies.  Scoring starts with the bulk of the weight for the youngest players coming out. Young players can often lack the strength to post admirable interior numbers and the consistency of shot selection to shoot efficiently. Playmaking, defense and the ability to produce in a variety of areas (versatility) are also qualities that tend to take longer for players to develop. At this young age, scoring tends to be the biggest indicator of future potential. If an 18 or 19-year-old has put up a few 30+ scoring nights, that suggest two things. First, it shows that this young kid has the ability and confidence to take over a game. Second, it shows that the coach has the confidence and trust in him to allow the player to do so.

From 19-year-olds to 20-year-olds there is a significant drop in the weight on scoring and a shift in focus to interior production, playmaking and defense.  For a 20-year-old to have the same contribution to his CPR from scoring as a 19-year-old, he will have to significantly out-perform the younger player. But the 20-year-old has more opportunities to contribute to his CPR in other areas.  If a prospect is going to be a scorer in the pros, it’s expected that he will be scoring by his sophomore season in college. It’s expected, not extraordinary.  To feel confident about projecting this player forward, we need to see excellent production in at least 1 other stat group.

As the players get older, the emphasis shifts to shooting and versatility.  The reality is that each draft has very few star players.  In Basketball Analytics (2013), we found that outside of the lottery, each 1st-round pick yields a star about once every 30 drafts.  It’s not easy to land even a good role player. We found that picks 15-20 produce a good role player (weakest starter or 6th man) about a third of the time.  But if teams can aim for the right player types, they can increase their odds of a successful draft.

With the direction the NBA is trending, teams need players that can space off the ball on offense, in other words, players that can shoot 3s. Teams also need defenders, and in particular, players with some positional versatility on the wings. By positional versatility, we mean the ability to guard multiple positions, which allows defenses to more easily switch screens.  Arguably, the most important role player in today’s NBA is the guy who can space on offense and defend on D, the so-called “3 and D” players. (Think Shane Battier.)

For an older prospect to rate highly in CPR, he must either put up truly extraordinary numbers all around or he must profile as a 3 and D.  We’ve found that our stat groups of shooting and versatility do this well.

Finally, the last major change to our model is that it’s been recalibrated to college players drafted in the last 6 drafts. After we average the top 10 performances in each stat for each player, we convert each average to standard deviations from a mean.  In this case, the mean is the average over all NCAA players drafted in the last 6 drafts.

User’s Guide

Sometime, analyzing basketball through statistics can feel like judging a movie by reading the script. When we’re limited to box score stats, it’s like reading a script where 4 out of every 5 words have been removed.

CPR is not a list to draft off of.  It’s a perspective that is best used in collaboration with other means of assessing talent. Suppose a team’s scout presents his ranking of available college prospects prior to the 2011 draft, and let’s assume that order is the actual order in which these prospects were drafted.  The following table presents the first 20 college players taken in that year (the top 20 in our hypothetical scout’s rankings).

In the table, we’ve also included each player’s CPR.  The first thing we notice is that two picks in the teens rate well in regards to CPR. Those players are Klay Thompson and Kawhi Leonard. (Kenneth Faried looks pretty good too.)

cprI1

In this instance, the comparison of the scout’s rankings and CPR should spark a conversation.  The analyst should explain why CPR likes Klay and Kawhi. The scout should explain why he likes Tristan Thompson and Brandon Knight more.  Neither the model nor the scout will always be right. Hopefully, the conversation enlightens all involved and leads to a collective decision that works best for the organization.

Here is another example. Suppose a team is drafting somewhere between pick 22 and 44 in the 2012 draft. The team has mapped out who they believe will go in the top 21 and their staring and the following scout’s rankings of the next 20 or so picks. (Again, we’ll use the actual order the players were drafted as our hypothetical scout’s rankings.)

cprI2

Again, we see a couple players stand out in CPR. And again, this should start a conversation.  In this case, Draymond Green and Jae Crowder rate well because they are older prospects, are particularly versatile, and CPR rates versatility highly in older prospects.  In fact, Crowder and Green are the top two in versatility in this class.  Here, the analyst would explain that CPR projects Crowder and Green to be good 3 and D forwards.  (The high ratings for Crowder and Green are consistent with the previous versions of CPR.)

Let’s look at one more example. Suppose a scout presents the following top 10 college prospects from the 2014 draft.

cprI3

Notice how CPR really likes Marcus Smart and doesn’t care for Aaron Gordon.  It’s not hard to figure out why the model feels this way.  Smart averaged 5.5 steals and 25.5 points per game in his top 10 performances in the respective stats. He was also a good rebounder for a guard, grabbing 9.3 a game in his top 10.  The model’s biggest issue with Gordon is his shooting.  He shot 42% from the free-throw line in college.

In an NBA that’s heavily invested in perimeter shooting, it is very hard for a wing player to be great without a decent 3-point shot. In this example, the discussion should begin with Gordon’s shooting.  What is broken and can it be fixed?

This season, Gordon’s third year in the league, he is shooting 27% from 3 and 67% from the free-throw line.  (Smart hasn’t been much better from 3, but he is shooting 79% on free-throws.)

What do the Numbers Mean?

We’ve already seen some sample outputs of the new CPR. The output is not in basketball terms. To interpret CPR, we need some loose guidelines.

A CPR ≥ 15 suggests a superstar, the kind of player that doesn’t come even once a draft.  A CPR between 12 and 15 is still stellar and suggests an NBA All-Star. Those that fall between 9 and 11 are a mixed bag. A player in this range that checks all the other boxes (size, athleticism, character, smarts, and health) is a fantastic prospect and should be a top 3 pick. But in this group there are also players with bodies better suited to dominant the college game.

A score between 6 and 8 suggests either an older prospect that has one translatable skill (e.g. Buddy Hield and shooting) or a younger player that didn’t do anything extraordinary statistically at the college level (e.g. Harrison Barnes or Jaylen Brown).  In the former case, we could be talking about a very good contributor off the bench.  In the latter, there is potential, but plenty of work to be done.

A score of 5 or below says your drafting this player for reasons other than his statistical production.  An example would be Trey Lyles, who played on such a loaded Kentucky team, that he didn’t get many touches (and arguably played out of position).  It could also be DeAndre Jordan or Zach Lavine, a highly-touted player coming into college who didn’t quiet mesh with his college coach and system.

There are certainly some now very good NBA players that rated below 6 in CPR.  However, more often than not, taking a player rated this low early in the draft turns out to be a regrettable decision. For example, Marcus Morris (CPR=4) was taken just before Kawhi Leonard (CPR=10) in 2011. In the same draft, Nolan Smith (CPR=3) was taken just before Kenneth Faried (CPR=10).  In 2012, Dion Waiters (CPR=4) and Thomas Robinson (CPR=4) both went just before Damian Lillard (CPR=8).

2017 Class

The 2017 class is loaded with talent on the perimeter.  There’s no Durant, Paul or Steph, but Malik Monk, Markelle Fultz, Lonzo Ball, and Dennis Smith all project to be All-Star caliber NBA guards.  (These scores are also included in the table at the end of the article.)

cprI4

Forwards Jayson Tatum and Josh Jackson both rated well and should be in consideration for top 5 picks.

The most interesting rating belongs to Caleb Swanigan, the sophomore from Purdue.  Swanigan scored a 13 in CPR thanks to some other-worldly rebounding and shooting 45% from 3.  He stands about 6’8 with a 7’3 wingspan which suggests power forward.  However, he’s not an agile defender and could struggle to guard smaller 4s.  The NBA is trending smaller at the PF, which means Caleb should prepare himself to play a fair amount of center.

The worst case scenario for Caleb is he can’t handle defending NBA centers on the interior.  In that case, he could go the way of Jared Sullinger, who is struggling to find a role (and a team) these days.  He’ll be a solid rebounder at the 4 with some ability to stretch on offense, but will only see the court in situations when the opposing team plays a slower forward he can defend.

The best case scenario is that Caleb can play a small-ball 5. It’s a lot of work to bang with the likes of Andre Drummond and DeAndre Jordan when you are only 6’8.  So, Caleb may be limited to 20 minutes a night in that role.  Toss in another 8-10 minutes a night as the 4.

If Caleb can handle the defensive duties of center, and he continues to shoot a decent percentage from 3, then he can be a real weapon for offenses.  He can draw the opposing big out of the lane, perhaps to the corner and clear space for his teammates. As a pick and pop threat, he’ll get extra attention as the screener.

Right now, Caleb is projected to be a late first rounder.  At that point, he could be a steal. And you have to root for a kid with this backstory.

The Ratings

The following table contains the CPR scores for every college player taken in the last 6 drafts.  It also contains 25 of the top 2017 prospects including those mentioned above.  Finally, we added 22 players from years prior to 2011 as reference points.

CPR has always been built to accentuate differences at the extremes. For example, Hassan Whiteside scores so well because in his top 10 performances, he averaged 8.4 blocks a game.  (He was also a good rebounder.)

While Whiteside was exceptional in 1 or 2 categories, Durant was exceptional in almost everything.  In his top 10 performances in the respective stats, he averaged 34.2 points, 15.7 rebounds, 3.6 steals, and 4.1 blocks.  He did this with a FT% of 82% and a 3P% of 40%. And he was just a young freshman.  All of this production compounds to produce a CPR rating so far above and beyond anything else we’ve seen (and may ever see again).

[All Stats on 2017 prospects are current through March 8th games.]

RnkPlayerYearPkCPR V3
1Kevin Durant2007284
2Chris Paul2004430
3Anthony Davis2012123
4Stephen Curry2009721
5Malik Monk2017-19
6Kevin Love2008517
7Hassan Whiteside20103317
8Blake Griffin2009116
9Joel Embiid2014315
10Jabari Parker2014215
11Karl-Anthony Towns2015114
12Markelle Fultz2017-14
13Lonzo Ball2017-14
14Andrew Wiggins2014114
15Brandon Ingram2016214
16D'Angelo Russell2015214
17Nerlens Noel2013614
18Marcus Smart2014614
19Kyrie Irving2011113
20Paul George20101013
21Ben Simmons2016113
22Otto Porter2013313
23Myles Turner20151113
24Jamal Murray2016713
25Caleb Swanigan2017-13
26John Wall2010112
27Klay Thompson20111112
28Jayson Tatum2017-12
29Tyus Jones20152412
30Kevon Looney20153012
31DeMarcus Cousins2010511
32Dennis Smith2017-11
33Derrick Williams2011211
34Jae Crowder20123411
35Justise Winslow20151011
36Kentavious Caldwell-Pope2013811
37Elfrid Payton20141011
38Henry Ellenson20161811
39Meyers Leonard20121111
40Kyle Anderson20143011
41Jordan Adams20142211
42K.J. McDaniels20143211
43Kawhi Leonard20111510
44Draymond Green20123510
45Mike Conley2007410
46Victor Oladipo2013210
47Kenneth Faried20112210
48Maurice Harkless20121510
49Domantas Sabonis20161110
50Patrick McCaw20163810
51Tyler Ulis20163410
52Kay Felder20165410
53Chinanu Onuaku20163710
54James Harden200939
55Josh Jackson2017-9
56Bradley Beal201239
57Kris Dunn201659
58Stanley Johnson201589
59Alex Len201359
60Anthony Bennett201319
61Tyler Ennis2014189
62Jared Sullinger2012219
63Damian Lillard201268
64Gordon Hayward201098
65C.J. McCollum2013108
66Kemba Walker201198
67Greg Oden200718
68Derrick Rose200818
69Jonathan Isaac2017-8
70Tobias Harris2011198
71Miles Bridges2017-8
72Will Barton2012408
73Tristan Thompson201148
74Ben McLemore201378
75Iman Shumpert2011178
76Terrence Jones2012188
77Andre Roberson2013268
78Wade Baldwin2016178
79Robert Williams2017-8
80Darius Morris2011418
81Tyler Lydon2017-8
82Dejounte Murray2016298
83Gary Harris2014198
84Bobby Portis2015228
85R.J. Hunter2015288
86Jimmer Fredette2011108
87Donovan Mitchell2017-8
88T.J. Leaf2017-8
89Jarnell Stokes2014358
90Cameron Payne2015148
91Alec Peters2017-8
92Russell Westbrook200847
93Kyle Lowry2006247
94Jrue Holiday2009177
95Michael Kidd-Gilchrist201227
96Terrence Ross201287
97Brandon Knight201187
98Marquesse Chriss201687
99Steven Adams2013127
100Lauri Markkanen2017-7
101Kyle O'Quinn2012497
102Frank Kaminsky201597
103Charles Jenkins2011447
104De'Aaron Fox2017-7
105Joel Bolomboy2016527
106Jordan Mickey2015337
107Jared Cunningham2012247
108Alec Burks2011127
109Stephen Zimmerman2016417
110Marcus Denmon2012597
111Chris Singleton2011187
112Ivan Rabb2017-7
113Deyonta Davis2016317
114John Collins2017-7
115Reggie Bullock2013257
116Luke Kennard2017-7
117Daniel Hamilton2016567
118Jeremy Lamb2012127
119Chris McCullough2015297
120Harrison Barnes201276
121Devin Booker2015136
122Jaylen Brown201636
123Buddy Hield201666
124John Jenkins2012236
125Nate Wolters2013386
126Trey Burke201396
127MarShon Brooks2011256
128Tyler Honeycutt2011356
129Justin Harper2011326
130Julius Randle201476
131JaJuan Johnson2011276
132Doug McDermott2014116
133Shane Larkin2013186
134Jahlil Okafor201536
135Aaron Gordon201446
136Nikola Vucevic2011166
137Noah Vonleh201496
138Jamaal Franklin2013416
139Terry Rozier2015166
140Spencer Dinwiddie2014386
141Isaiah Whitehead2016426
142Tyler Harvey2015516
143Rondae Hollis-Jefferson2015236
144Ben Bentil2016516
145Richaun Holmes2015376
146Allen Crabbe2013316
147Michael Carter-Williams2013116
148Jordan Hamilton2011266
149Josh Richardson2015406
150Reggie Jackson2011246
151Pat Connaughton2015416
152Rashad Vaughn2015176
153Tony Wroten2012256
154Cory Joseph2011296
155Quincy Miller2012386
156Malachi Richardson2016226
157Pascal Siakam2016276
158Skal Labissiere2016286
159DeAndre Daniels2014376
160Taurean Prince2016126
161Malik Beasley2016196
162Markieff Morris2011136
163Jimmy Butler2011305
164Al Horford200735
165Andre Drummond201295
166Rodney Hood2014235
167Nik Stauskas201485
168Jake Layman2016475
169Kelly Oubre2015155
170Shabazz Napier2014245
171Markel Brown2014445
172Justin Patton2017-5
173Larry Nance Jr.2015275
174Tony Mitchell2013375
175OG Anunoby2017-5
176Bam Adebayo2017-5
177T.J. Warren2014145
178Alec Brown2014505
179Darrun Hilliard2015385
180James Young2014175
181Jon Leuer2011405
182Norris Cole2011285
183Solomon Hill2013235
184James Ennis2013505
185Grant Jerrett2013405
186Ryan Kelly2013485
187Doron Lamb2012425
188Mike Muscala2013445
189Denzel Valentine2016145
190P.J. Hairston2014265
191Ray McCallum2013365
192Travis Leslie2011475
193Trey Thompkins2011375
194Jarell Martin2015255
195Caris LeVert2016205
196Isaiah Canaan2013345
197Brice Johnson2016255
198Erick Green2013465
199Norman Powell2015465
200Archie Goodwin2013295
201Pierre Jackson2013425
202Glenn Robinson III2014405
203John Henson2012145
204Nick Johnson2014425
205Andrew Nicholson2012195
206Jerami Grant2014395
207E'Twaun Moore2011555
208LaMarcus Aldridge200624
209DeAndre Jordan2008354
210DeMar DeRozan200994
211DeAndre Bembry2016214
212Zach LaVine2014134
213Thomas Robinson201254
214Marcus Morris2011144
215Marquis Teague2012294
216Dakari Johnson2015484
217Demetrius Jackson2016454
218Tony Snell2013204
219Austin Rivers2012104
220Jakob Poeltl201694
221Dion Waiters201244
222Delon Wright2015204
223Joseph Young2015434
224Kevin Murphy2012474
225Diamond Stone2016404
226Josh Selby2011494
227Jon Diebler2011514
228Justin Anderson2015214
229Trey Lyles2015124
230Marcus Thornton2015454
231Aaron White2015494
232Roy Devyn Marble2014564
233Deshaun Thomas2013584
234Andrew Harrison2015444
235Olivier Hanlan2015424
236Sir'Dominic Pointer2015534
237Anthony Brown2015344
238Carrick Felix2013334
239Tyler Zeller2012174
240Montrezl Harrell2015324
241Isaiah Cousins2016594
242Arsalan Kazemi2013544
243Keith Benson2011484
244Darius Miller2012464
245Shelvin Mack2011344
246Jordan Clarkson2014464
247Robbie Hummel2012584
248Jordan Williams2011364
249Erik Murphy2013493
250Tim Hardaway2013243
251Shabazz Muhammad2013143
252Georges Niang2016503
253Xavier Thames2014593
254Orlando Johnson2012363
255Cleanthony Early2014343
256Adreian Payne2014153
257Jeff Withey2013393
258Tyshawn Taylor2012413
259Justin Jackson2017-3
260Cody Zeller201343
261Isaiah Thomas2011603
262Sam Dekker2015183
263Peyton Siva2013563
264Andrew Goudelock2011463
265Royce White2012163
266Semaj Christon2014553
267Lamar Patterson2014483
268Branden Dawson2015563
269Nolan Smith2011213
270Perry Jones2012283
271Arnett Moultrie2012273
272Kendall Marshall2012133
273Quincy Acy2012373
274Kelly Olynyk2013133
275Lavoy Allen2011503
276Russ Smith2014473
277Jeff Taylor2012313
278Kyle Singler2011333
279Malcolm Lee2011433
280Johnathan Motley2017-3
281Josh Harrellson2011453
282Abdel Nader2016583
283Cheick Diallo2016333
284Josh Huestis2014293
285Glen Rice2013353
286Jerian Grant2015193
287J.P. Tokoto2015583
288Khris Middleton2012393
289Willie Cauley-Stein201563
290Fab Melo2012222
291Justin Hamilton2012452
292Darius Johnson-Odom2012552
293Jordan McRae2014582
294Gorgui Dieng2013212
295Chandler Parsons2011382
296Malcolm Brogdon2016362
297DeAndre Liggins2011532
298Marcus Paige2016552
299C.J. Wilcox2014282
300Lorenzo Brown2013522
301Johnny O'Bryant III2014362
302Damian Jones2016302
303Tyrone Wallace2016602
304Mason Plumlee2013222
305Joe Harris2014332
306Dwight Powell2014452
307Kim English2012442
308Michael Gbinije2016492
309Kris Joseph2012511
310Rakeem Christmas2015361
311Alex Oriakhi2013571
312Cady Lalanne2015551
313Mitch McGary2014211
314A.J. Hammons2016461
315Romero Osby2013511
316Robert Sacre2012601
317Harry Giles2017-1
318Festus Ezeli2012301
319Cory Jefferson2014601
320Bernard James2012331
321Mike Scott2012431
322Cameron Bairstow2014491
323Colton Iverson2013531
324Miles Plumlee2012261
325Vernon Macklin2011520