Preliminary Investigation into Defensive Stretch II

By Stephen Shea (@SteveShea33) and Chris Baker (@ChrisBakerAM)

September 15, 2015

 

You can find the first post in this series here.

In the previous post, we introduced CHAD to measure the defense’s area or stretch. Another measure we like to use is to take the defender’s average distance to the average position of the defense. We call this measure DDA (for Defender’s Distance from Average). We similarly define ODA for the offense.

DDA and CHAD are highly correlated. Among lineups with at least 100 possessions in our data (again only restricting to the start of possessions) DDA and CHAD have an r-squared of 0.79.

One advantage to DDA is that it can easily be split into individual contributions by looking at a specific defender’s distance from the defense’s average. In this article, we will look at which players stretch their defender the most.

This analysis is still very preliminary. Here are a few cautions before we move forward.

  1. This analysis is still only on the start of halfcourt possessions.
  2. We will not split the numbers based on if the player had the ball or was off the ball.
  3. We will not split the numbers by the offensive player’s location (e.g. strong side or weak side).

We will address all three of the above potential issues and more in future posts.

These numbers are for the 2014-15 season only. We restricted to players that were on the court for at least 200 of our halfcourt possessions and who (while on offense) averaged a distance of at least 15 feet from the center of the offense. There were 267 qualified players in total.

The table below displays three stats for each player. All stats correspond to action while the named player is on offense, and all units are feet. First, the table shows the player’s average distance from the average position of the offense.

Next, we took the player’s defender at each of our instances and calculated that defender’s distance from the average position of the defense. The average of those distances is displayed in the column titled, “Defender Stretch.”

The last column is the average distance from the player to the closest defender at the start of the halfcourt possessions.

FirstLastTeamOffensive Player StretchDefender StretchDefender Distance
GeraldGreenPhoenix Suns19.213.77.1
JodieMeeksDetroit Pistons19.313.67.5
MikeMillerCleveland Cavaliers20.013.57.9
JeremyLambOklahoma City Thunder19.413.57.4
J.J.RedickLos Angeles Clippers19.813.58.0
KyleKorverAtlanta Hawks18.213.46.4
AnthonyMorrowOklahoma City Thunder19.713.47.9
JamesYoungBoston Celtics20.613.39.0
AveryBradleyBoston Celtics19.413.37.8
MoWilliamsMinnesota Timberwolves17.913.35.8
KlayThompsonGolden State Warriors17.413.35.8
KhrisMiddletonMilwaukee Bucks19.513.37.8
SergeyKarasevBrooklyn Nets20.513.29.0
JamalCrawfordLos Angeles Clippers19.113.27.3
MarcusThorntonBoston Celtics18.813.27.4
GaryHarrisDenver Nuggets20.713.29.0
JoeHarrisCleveland Cavaliers20.513.28.8
KobeBryantLos Angeles Lakers16.213.14.4
DamjanRudezIndiana Pacers20.113.18.8
O.J.MayoMilwaukee Bucks19.013.07.5
WayneEllingtonLos Angeles Lakers18.413.06.9
BenMcLemoreSacramento Kings19.512.98.2
TerrenceRossToronto Raptors19.512.98.4
GordonHaywardUtah Jazz18.212.96.7
NickYoungLos Angeles Lakers18.112.96.8
ImanShumpertCleveland Cavaliers20.112.88.9
NikStauskasSacramento Kings19.612.88.3
ArronAfflaloDenver Nuggets18.612.87.2
J.R.SmithCleveland Cavaliers19.112.88.3
JamesHardenHouston Rockets17.012.85.6
DionWaitersCleveland Cavaliers18.912.87.5
JasonRichardsonPhiladelphia 76ers17.712.76.6
LouisWilliamsToronto Raptors17.712.76.7
PJHairstonCharlotte Hornets19.812.79.2
BenGordonOrlando Magic19.312.78.2
ZachLaVineMinnesota Timberwolves18.112.66.7
BojanBogdanovicBrooklyn Nets20.312.69.1
WesleyJohnsonLos Angeles Lakers18.712.67.6
E'TwaunMooreChicago Bulls19.012.68.0
KyleSinglerDetroit Pistons19.512.69.0
LorenzoBrownMinnesota Timberwolves18.312.67.1
AlecBurksUtah Jazz18.012.66.9
JoeJohnsonBrooklyn Nets17.712.66.6
QuincyPondexterNew Orleans Pelicans20.912.69.5
KentaviousCaldwell-PopeDetroit Pistons18.912.68.2
EvanFournierOrlando Magic18.812.58.1
DeMarDeRozanToronto Raptors17.312.56.4
MikeDunleavyChicago Bulls18.212.57.4
LeBronJamesCleveland Cavaliers17.612.56.6
JabariBrownLos Angeles Lakers19.512.58.3
AlanAndersonBrooklyn Nets19.812.58.7
C.J.MilesIndiana Pacers18.712.57.7
TJWarrenPhoenix Suns18.912.58.0
DamianLillardPortland Trailblazers17.112.56.1
JamesEnnisMiami Heat20.412.59.6
ArronAfflaloPortland Trailblazers18.112.57.6
DionWaitersOklahoma City Thunder18.812.57.9
HedoTurkogluLos Angeles Clippers19.212.48.4
KendallMarshallMilwaukee Bucks18.412.47.7
KevinDurantOklahoma City Thunder15.612.44.9
ElijahMillsapUtah Jazz19.812.48.8
RandyFoyeDenver Nuggets18.812.47.8
HollisThompsonPhiladelphia 76ers18.512.47.8
ManuGinobiliSan Antonio Spurs17.712.47.0
AllenCrabbePortland Trailblazers18.612.48.4
LanceThomasOklahoma City Thunder18.812.38.2
RickyRubioMinnesota Timberwolves17.512.36.4
WillBartonDenver Nuggets19.112.38.4
BrandonKnightMilwaukee Bucks16.912.36.0
GaryNealCharlotte Hornets18.212.37.9
GeorgeHillIndiana Pacers16.712.35.8
WillieGreenOrlando Magic19.812.38.8
JimmerFredetteNew Orleans Pelicans17.912.37.0
GoranDragicPhoenix Suns17.612.36.9
SteveBlakePortland Trailblazers17.812.37.1
AlonzoGeeDenver Nuggets19.512.38.6
JoeInglesUtah Jazz18.512.37.8
MattBarnesLos Angeles Clippers20.912.310.4
CoreyBrewerHouston Rockets19.412.28.7
DerrickRoseChicago Bulls17.412.26.4
LukeRidnourOrlando Magic18.512.27.7
DwyaneWadeMiami Heat17.212.26.3
KJMcDanielsPhiladelphia 76ers18.712.28.2
RodneyHoodUtah Jazz18.812.28.0
JerrydBaylessMilwaukee Bucks18.012.27.4
TonyParkerSan Antonio Spurs17.212.26.6
CaronButlerDetroit Pistons19.212.28.8
JeffTaylorCharlotte Hornets19.212.29.2
JustinHolidayGolden State Warriors17.512.17.5
KirkHinrichChicago Bulls18.712.18.0
TylerJohnsonMiami Heat18.612.18.1
JordanAdamsMemphis Grizzlies18.512.18.0
RodneyStuckeyIndiana Pacers17.512.16.9
PerryJonesOklahoma City Thunder17.612.17.1
RichardJeffersonDallas Mavericks19.012.18.7
CoreyBrewerMinnesota Timberwolves18.512.17.6
MarcoBelinelliSan Antonio Spurs17.612.17.3
JeffTeagueAtlanta Hawks16.812.16.2
StephenCurryGolden State Warriors15.412.14.9
MarcusSmartBoston Celtics18.512.18.0
KentBazemoreAtlanta Hawks19.112.09.0
MoWilliamsCharlotte Hornets17.112.06.3
RasualButlerWashington Wizards17.712.07.3
KyleAndersonSan Antonio Spurs18.212.07.8
CJMcCollumPortland Trailblazers17.712.07.9
NicolasBatumPortland Trailblazers17.212.07.2
CourtneyLeeMemphis Grizzlies18.412.08.0
JeffGreenBoston Celtics17.612.07.3
LuolDengMiami Heat18.712.08.4
JasonTerryHouston Rockets18.712.08.1
DannyGreenSan Antonio Spurs17.812.07.5
ShabazzNapierMiami Heat17.912.07.6
AndrewWigginsMinnesota Timberwolves16.311.96.0
RobertCovingtonPhiladelphia 76ers18.211.98.0
KyleLowryToronto Raptors16.611.96.1
JaKarrSampsonPhiladelphia 76ers18.711.98.5
SolomonHillIndiana Pacers18.411.98.3
AndreIguodalaGolden State Warriors17.311.97.2
RyanKellyLos Angeles Lakers18.211.88.0
ChandlerParsonsDallas Mavericks18.611.88.4
TrevorArizaHouston Rockets18.611.88.4
LukeBabbittNew Orleans Pelicans19.011.88.8
OttoPorterWashington Wizards17.911.87.9
AaronBrooksChicago Bulls16.811.86.5
LeandroBarbosaGolden State Warriors17.211.87.3
C.J.WatsonIndiana Pacers17.011.86.6
TylerEnnisMilwaukee Bucks17.711.87.5
WesleyMatthewsPortland Trailblazers16.511.86.7
ThaboSefoloshaAtlanta Hawks18.611.88.7
JamesJohnsonToronto Raptors17.711.78.1
KevinMartinMinnesota Timberwolves15.711.75.6
TobiasHarrisOrlando Magic17.911.77.8
IsaiahCanaanPhiladelphia 76ers16.811.76.6
MauriceHarklessOrlando Magic19.711.79.6
GreivisVasquezToronto Raptors17.011.76.8
MarkelBrownBrooklyn Nets19.511.79.4
RudyGaySacramento Kings16.211.76.1
P.J.TuckerPhoenix Suns18.711.78.6
QuincyPondexterMemphis Grizzlies18.111.78.0
BradleyBealWashington Wizards16.511.76.6
NorrisColeMiami Heat17.511.77.2
MarioChalmersMiami Heat17.811.77.6
DanteExumUtah Jazz17.411.77.4
AndreRobersonOklahoma City Thunder19.711.79.9
KyleSinglerOklahoma City Thunder18.011.68.6
MartellWebsterWashington Wizards16.811.67.2
DaniloGallinariDenver Nuggets17.411.67.5
BrianRobertsCharlotte Hornets16.911.66.9
KostasPapanikolaouHouston Rockets17.911.68.4
WilsonChandlerDenver Nuggets18.111.68.1
ShaunLivingstonGolden State Warriors15.911.65.9
BrandonRushGolden State Warriors17.911.68.2
MikeConleyMemphis Grizzlies16.211.65.9
ArchieGoodwinPhoenix Suns18.111.68.2
DonaldSloanIndiana Pacers16.411.66.1
ChrisCopelandIndiana Pacers17.111.67.2
KyrieIrvingCleveland Cavaliers16.911.66.7
TimHardaway Jr.New York Knicks16.111.65.9
JeremyLinLos Angeles Lakers16.611.66.3
TonyAllenMemphis Grizzlies17.911.58.2
JordanClarksonLos Angeles Lakers16.311.56.2
D.J.AugustinOklahoma City Thunder17.711.57.4
PattyMillsSan Antonio Spurs17.111.57.0
BenoUdrihMemphis Grizzlies16.811.56.6
AndreMillerSacramento Kings16.811.56.7
AustinRiversNew Orleans Pelicans16.811.56.7
EricGordonNew Orleans Pelicans16.811.56.9
DeMarreCarrollAtlanta Hawks17.811.58.4
TonySnellChicago Bulls17.811.58.2
ShelvinMackAtlanta Hawks17.211.57.6
EvanTurnerBoston Celtics17.111.57.1
GoranDragicMiami Heat17.011.56.9
OmriCasspiSacramento Kings17.711.58.0
RamonSessionsWashington Wizards17.411.57.4
DennisSchroderAtlanta Hawks16.511.56.7
MarcusMorrisPhoenix Suns17.911.58.3
KawhiLeonardSan Antonio Spurs17.011.57.3
JaeCrowderBoston Celtics17.911.58.4
JoseBareaDallas Mavericks17.411.47.6
LangstonGallowayNew York Knicks16.411.46.6
JarrettJackBrooklyn Nets16.711.46.6
JamesJonesCleveland Cavaliers17.711.48.0
DevinHarrisDallas Mavericks17.411.47.7
AndreMillerWashington Wizards17.011.46.9
GarrettTempleWashington Wizards17.611.48.2
MontaEllisDallas Mavericks16.711.47.0
TyrekeEvansNew Orleans Pelicans16.611.46.5
JameerNelsonDallas Mavericks17.211.47.4
NateRobinsonDenver Nuggets16.511.46.2
TayshaunPrinceDetroit Pistons17.811.48.2
ReggieJacksonOklahoma City Thunder16.711.36.8
VictorOladipoOrlando Magic17.411.37.7
AustinRiversLos Angeles Clippers18.211.38.6
GiannisAntetokounmpoMilwaukee Bucks17.511.37.9
HarrisonBarnesGolden State Warriors16.111.36.6
DorellWrightPortland Trailblazers17.911.38.2
VinceCarterMemphis Grizzlies17.011.37.3
NickCalathesMemphis Grizzlies16.911.37.1
DannyGrangerMiami Heat18.111.38.6
GeraldHendersonCharlotte Hornets17.111.37.9
TonyWrotenPhiladelphia 76ers16.811.37.2
JohnWallWashington Wizards16.911.37.1
ChaseBudingerMinnesota Timberwolves16.711.37.4
KembaWalkerCharlotte Hornets16.111.36.4
D.J.AugustinDetroit Pistons15.511.35.6
J.R.SmithNew York Knicks15.111.35.5
BrandonJenningsDetroit Pistons15.511.35.8
PabloPrigioniNew York Knicks16.011.36.4
DanteCunninghamNew Orleans Pelicans18.211.28.6
JimmyButlerChicago Bulls15.711.26.4
IsaiahThomasBoston Celtics15.311.25.6
JoseCalderonNew York Knicks16.111.26.4
DarrenCollisonSacramento Kings15.911.26.1
CoryJosephSan Antonio Spurs16.411.26.7
TravisWearNew York Knicks15.911.26.6
RajonRondoBoston Celtics15.911.26.2
RussellWestbrookOklahoma City Thunder16.411.26.5
ShawnMarionCleveland Cavaliers17.311.18.2
PaulPierceWashington Wizards16.411.17.2
Al-FarouqAminuDallas Mavericks17.911.18.8
AlexeyShvedNew York Knicks16.311.16.7
MichaelKidd-GilchristCharlotte Hornets16.611.17.8
ErickGreenDenver Nuggets17.511.17.8
ShabazzMuhammadMinnesota Timberwolves15.611.16.1
JameerNelsonDenver Nuggets16.711.16.9
DeronWilliamsBrooklyn Nets15.411.05.9
MatthewDellavedovaCleveland Cavaliers17.511.08.0
LanceThomasNew York Knicks16.011.07.0
ElfridPaytonOrlando Magic17.011.07.5
MichaelCarter-WilliamsPhiladelphia 76ers15.411.05.8
RamonSessionsSacramento Kings15.711.06.1
RayMcCallumSacramento Kings16.311.06.9
ShaneLarkinNew York Knicks16.011.06.3
TreyBurkeUtah Jazz15.611.06.2
PatrickBeverleyHouston Rockets17.611.08.1
JeffGreenMemphis Grizzlies16.111.07.1
RonniePriceLos Angeles Lakers16.410.97.0
DerrickWilliamsSacramento Kings16.710.97.9
CleanthonyEarlyNew York Knicks15.910.96.7
CharlieVillanuevaDallas Mavericks16.810.97.9
IshSmithPhiladelphia 76ers17.010.97.8
JrueHolidayNew Orleans Pelicans15.810.96.2
TayshaunPrinceMemphis Grizzlies16.110.87.4
TyLawsonDenver Nuggets16.010.86.6
SebastianTelfairOklahoma City Thunder17.510.88.1
JaredDudleyMilwaukee Bucks17.110.88.3
MichaelCarter-WilliamsMilwaukee Bucks15.810.86.4
IsaiahThomasPhoenix Suns16.010.86.8
NorrisColeNew Orleans Pelicans16.510.86.9
ChrisPaulLos Angeles Clippers15.110.85.7
JabariParkerMilwaukee Bucks15.910.86.9
RobbieHummelMinnesota Timberwolves15.410.77.0
EricBledsoePhoenix Suns16.010.76.8
NikolaMiroticChicago Bulls15.210.76.5
PhilPresseyBoston Celtics16.810.77.7
ImanShumpertNew York Knicks15.310.66.3
AaronGordonOrlando Magic16.810.68.2
JeramiGrantPhiladelphia 76ers16.410.67.9
JordanFarmarLos Angeles Clippers16.510.67.6
HenryWalkerMiami Heat17.210.58.8
LanceStephensonCharlotte Hornets15.710.57.2
SpencerDinwiddieDetroit Pistons15.510.56.9
RajonRondoDallas Mavericks15.810.37.2
ShawneWilliamsMiami Heat16.110.38.0
SpencerHawesLos Angeles Clippers15.29.97.6
AnthonyTolliverDetroit Pistons15.19.87.4
PatrickPattersonToronto Raptors15.09.77.8

Gerald Green had the largest defender stretch on average. Jodie Meeks and Mike Miller rounded out the top 3. These players tend to stretch defenders for two reasons. One, they are often far from the center of the offense (on the weak side wing, perhaps). Second, they are solid perimeter shooters.

Kyle Korver stretched defenders a remarkable 13.4 ft in spite of typically only being 18.2 ft from the average position of the offense.  Klay Thompson stretched defenders 13.3 ft while only being 17.4 ft from the average offensive position.

If we sort the table with the most offensive stretch at the top, we see that Matt Barnes, Quincy Pondexter, and Gary Harris typically lined up far from the mean position of the offense. Scrolling down the table, we see that Andre Roberson, Maurice Harkless and Markel Brown all lined up an average of at least 19.5 feet from the offense’s average position, but only stretched their defenders 11.7 feet on average. This is a consequence of having perimeter players that are not 3-point threats.

The three players with the closest defender distance on average were Kobe Bryant, Stephen Curry and Kevin Durant.

Again, this analysis is preliminary. Look for more posts on these topics in the future.

Leave a comment

1 Comment

  1. Basketball Analytics: Still Misunderstood | Basketball Analytics

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.