Updated Perimeter and Interior Defense Ratings

By Steve Shea (@SteveShea33)

March 15, 2017

We recently introduced Perimeter Defense Ratings (PDR) and Interior Defense Ratings (IDR).  Please see this previous post for more information.  The purpose of this entry is to update the numbers.  The table below contains PDR and IDR for all 314 players that have played at least 600 minutes.

Here are some brief notes to help with the interpretation of the metrics.

  • Defensive rebounding is a component of IDR. This helps bigs like Andre Drummond.
  • PDR can look a bit off for players that don’t typically play on the perimeter. The same holds for IDR and players that don’t typically play on the interior. These metrics are judging the players in the roles asked of them this season. For example, when Drummond is guarding a player on the perimeter, it is more likely to be Kelly Olynyk than Isaiah Thomas. So, a higher PDR for Drummond than some PG does not imply Drummond would be better at guarding opposing PGs.  Analogously, Michael Carter-Williams is more likely to be contesting guards on the interior than big men. He’s been good at that, but his IDR does not imply he should be assigned Dwight Howard on the post.
  • Small sample sizes are always a concern. We feel more confident with the scores for players that have played 2000 minutes than those that have played 600.
PLAYERTEAMAGEMINPDR RnkPDRIDR RnkIDR
Joel EmbiidPHI227861030.3110.1
Rudy GobertUTA242217220-2.228.6
Salah MejriDAL30768119037.6
Dewayne DedmonSAS271044870.647.1
Kyle O'QuinnNYK269931080.257.1
Hassan WhitesideMIA272035206-266.8
Lucas NogueiraTOR241061561.676.5
Anthony DavisNOP242275641.385.9
Roy HibbertDEN30678272-3.495.6
DeAndre JordanLAC282123276-3.4105.4
Dwight HowardATL311800185-1.4115.2
Kristaps PorzingisNYK211901132-0.3125
Myles TurnerIND202036190-1.6135
John HensonMIL261036176-1.2144.7
Alex LenPHX231221300-4.2154.7
Kyle AndersonSAS23756253.1164.6
David WestGSW36625880.6174.4
Giannis AntetokounmpoMIL22231094.7184.3
Kevin DurantGSW281980631.3194.2
Derrick FavorsUTA251134721.1204.2
Willie ReedMIA26809242-2.7214.2
Pau GasolSAS361266304-4.7224.2
Clint CapelaHOU221226198-1.9234
Brook LopezBKN281777237-2.5244
Richaun HolmesPHI23752143-0.5253.9
LaMarcus AldridgeSAS311892258-3.1263.9
Draymond GreenGSW27208128.1273.8
Robin LopezCHI281871308-5.1283.7
Jason SmithWAS31788186-1.4293.6
Bismack BiyomboORL241570255-3303.6
Andre DrummondDET2320061040.3313.4
Michael Carter-WilliamsCHI25624114.4323.3
Karl-Anthony TownsMIN212423249-2.9333.3
DeMarcus CousinsNOP262185651.3343.2
Nerlens NoelDAL227091110.1353.2
Jusuf NurkicPOR221129164-0.9363.2
Mason PlumleeDEN271807154-0.7373.1
Aron BaynesDET30967261-3.1383.1
Willy HernangomezNYK22987133-0.3393
Nikola VucevicORL261749145-0.5403
David LeeSAS331216174-1.1413
Jerami GrantOKC231326187-1.4423
Tristan ThompsonCLE261990229-2.3433
Serge IbakaTOR272042273-3.4443
Amir JohnsonBOS291307139-0.5452.9
Spencer HawesMIL28669294-3.9462.9
Terrence JonesMIL251267137-0.4472.7
Marc GasolMEM322196175-1.2482.7
Jonas ValanciunasTOR241702289-3.8492.6
Al-Farouq AminuPOR2613481160.1502.5
Noah VonlehPOR21819127-0.3512.5
James JohnsonMIA301623213.4522.4
Cody ZellerCHA2412941210532.4
Al HorfordBOS301735134-0.3542.4
Mike MuscalaATL251030251-3552.3
Zaza PachuliaGSW3310211150.1562.2
Jahlil OkaforPHI211084259-3.1572.2
Ed DavisPOR27789285-3.7582.2
Wesley JohnsonLAC29733144.2592.1
Kosta KoufosSAC281316224-2.2602.1
Kawhi LeonardSAS251989203.5612
Manu GinobiliSAS391077322.6622
Pascal SiakamTOR22820432.2632
NeneHOU34975701.2642
Gorgui DiengMIN272093930.5652
Taj GibsonOKC311733209-2662
Joakim NoahNYK321015225-2.3672
Dirk NowitzkiDAL381057212-2.1681.9
Justin HamiltonBKN261007263-3.2691.9
Rudy GaySAC301013183.8701.8
Kenneth FariedDEN271078149-0.6711.8
Tarik BlackLAL25887156-0.8721.8
Domantas SabonisOKC201396173-1.1731.8
Tyson ChandlerPHX341298288-3.8741.8
Robert CovingtonPHI26188984.9751.7
Nikola MiroticCHI261253591.5761.7
Steven AdamsOKC231980890.6771.7
Patrick PattersonTOR281292234-2.5781.7
Al JeffersonIND32882244-2.8791.7
Paul MillsapATL322198362.5801.6
Marreese SpeightsLAC291067295-3.9811.6
Channing FryeCLE331109305-4.9821.6
Meyers LeonardPOR25962307-5831.6
Michael Kidd-GilchristCHA231946442.1841.5
Josh RichardsonMIA231100601.4851.4
Andre RobersonOKC252033820.8861.3
Kevin LoveCLE281466161-0.8871.3
Willie Cauley-SteinSAC23980830.8881.2
Enes KanterOKC241234274-3.4891.2
Maurice HarklessPOR231823681.2901.1
James Ennis IIIMEM261199711.2911.1
Markieff MorrisWAS2720441140.1921.1
DeAndre LigginsCLE2869136931
Trevor BookerBKN291575541.6941
Greg MonroeMIL261470790.8951
Nemanja BjelicaMIN281178840.7961
Nikola JokicDEN221569151-0.7971
Davis BertansSAS24642178-1.2981
Lavoy AllenIND28697196-1.8991
Marcin GortatWAS332187287-3.81001
Kelly OlynykBOS251266940.51010.9
Vince CarterMEM401401135-0.41020.9
Justin HolidayNYK271298292.71030.8
Kent BazemoreATL271776452.11040.8
LeBron JamesCLE322290970.51050.8
JaMychal GreenMEM261830213-2.11060.8
Jared DudleyPHX311027228-2.31070.8
Marvin WilliamsCHA301824232-2.41080.8
Timofey MozgovLAL301104312-5.61090.8
Kris DunnMIN221016751100.7
Danny GreenSAS291570312.61110.7
Jonathon SimmonsSAS271094521.71120.7
Ish SmithDET281533581.51130.7
Michael BeasleyMIL28855130-0.31140.7
Dion WaitersMIA251343147-0.61150.7
Isaiah WhiteheadBKN221287170-11160.7
Trey LylesUTA211110222-2.21170.7
Tony AllenMEM35158718.31180.6
John WallWAS2623584621190.6
Andre IguodalaGSW331681761.11200.6
Russell WestbrookOKC282336900.61210.6
Stanley JohnsonDET201087731.11220.5
Tyler JohnsonMIA241743501.71230.4
Montrezl HarrellHOU23925182-1.31240.4
Cristiano FelicioCHI24931204-21250.4
Jonas JerebkoBOS301066211-2.11260.4
Rondae Hollis-JeffersonBKN221353272.91270.3
Dario SaricPHI221742208-21280.3
Luc Mbah a MouteLAC301438302.71290.1
Zach RandolphMEM351427179-1.21300.1
Ersan IlyasovaATL291755217-2.11310.1
Joffrey LauvergneCHI25810277-3.51320.1
Mike DunleavyATL36674309-5.11330.1
Tyreke EvansSAC2764011701340
Leandro BarbosaPHX34875142-0.51350
Joe JohnsonUTA351434298-4.11360
Larry Nance Jr.LAL241061124.4137-0.1
Sam DekkerHOU221279160-0.8138-0.1
Glenn Robinson IIIIND231377189-1.6139-0.1
Klay ThompsonGSW272193214-2.1140-0.1
Bobby PortisCHI22694271-3.4141-0.1
Paul GeorgeIND262124392.4142-0.2
Corey BrewerLAL311030422.3143-0.2
Nicolas BatumCHA282191192-1.7144-0.2
Aaron GordonORL211838216-2.1145-0.2
Rodney StuckeyIND30636254-3146-0.2
Mirza TeletovicMIL31838310-5.3147-0.2
Stephen CurryGSW292188263148-0.3
Juan HernangomezDEN21630621.4149-0.3
Solomon HillNOP251880141-0.5150-0.3
Tim FrazierNOP261188144-0.5151-0.3
Luke BabbittMIA27906291-3.8152-0.3
Otto Porter Jr.WAS232231282.8153-0.4
Avery BradleyBOS261428771.1154-0.4
Kemba WalkerCHA2622871100.2155-0.4
Marquese ChrissPHX1913271120.1156-0.4
Blake GriffinLAC271595146-0.6157-0.4
Jaylen BrownBOS201065180-1.2158-0.4
Jeremy LambCHA24871183-1.3159-0.4
Julius RandleLAL221691201-1.9160-0.4
DeMarre CarrollTOR301615382.4161-0.5
Dwight PowellDAL251112611.4162-0.5
JR SmithCLE31691148-0.6163-0.6
CJ MilesIND291441235-2.5164-0.6
Carmelo AnthonyNYK322285236-2.5165-0.6
Marcus MorrisDET272175245-2.8166-0.6
Tobias HarrisDET242110247-2.9167-0.6
Justise WinslowMIA20625155-0.7168-0.7
CJ McCollumPOR252312171-1.1169-0.7
Frank KaminskyCHA231548195-1.8170-0.7
Wilson ChandlerDEN291864252-3171-0.7
Marcus SmartBOS231966193.6172-0.8
Elfrid PaytonORL231983332.6173-0.8
Jabari ParkerMIL2217281020.3174-0.8
Gordon HaywardUTA262069157-0.8175-0.8
Tim Hardaway Jr.ATL241678221-2.2176-0.8
Will BartonDEN261508231-2.4177-0.8
Trevor ArizaHOU312307800.8178-0.9
Troy DanielsMEM25867239-2.6179-0.9
Jon LeuerDET271637299-4.2180-0.9
Patrick BeverleyHOU28162445.9181-1
Jrue HolidayNOP261700104.6182-1
Rajon RondoCHI311480233.2183-1
Victor OladipoOKC241740531.7184-1
Eric BledsoePHX272176751.1185-1
Ramon SessionsCHA30811163-0.9186-1
Kyle KorverCLE351568286-3.7187-1
Richard JeffersonCLE361341290-3.8188-1
Thaddeus YoungIND281783134.2189-1.1
Yogi FerrellDAL23788661.2190-1.1
DeMar DeRozanTOR272124168-1191-1.1
Allen CrabbePOR241874293-3.9192-1.1
George HillUTA301267128-0.3193-1.2
Timothe Luwawu-CabarrotPHI21730210-2194-1.2
Kyle LowryTOR302111571.6195-1.3
Mindaugas KuzminskasNYK27776159-0.8196-1.3
Goran DragicMIA301941172-1.1197-1.3
Gerald HendersonPHI291414197-1.8198-1.3
Dante ExumUTA21947202-1.9199-1.3
Derrick WilliamsCLE25699278-3.5200-1.3
Thabo SefoloshaATL32143455.8201-1.4
Raymond FeltonLAC321429243.2202-1.4
Dwyane WadeCHI351701402.3203-1.4
Shaun LivingstonGSW311061920.6204-1.4
Dorian Finney-SmithDAL231335152-0.7205-1.4
Joe InglesUTA291515154.1206-1.5
Jimmy ButlerCHI272234491.8207-1.5
Terrence RossORL261535551.6208-1.5
Lou WilliamsHOU301608950.5209-1.5
Jerian GrantCHI24889980.4210-1.5
Jae CrowderBOS2618381010.3211-1.5
TJ WarrenPHX231612184-1.3212-1.5
Lance ThomasNYK28885241-2.7213-1.5
Eric GordonHOU281861256-3214-1.5
Boris DiawUTA341021302-4.5215-1.5
Dennis SchroderATL232052131-0.3216-1.6
Trey BurkeWAS24662262-3.1217-1.6
Shabazz MuhammadMIN241210303-4.5218-1.6
Ryan AndersonHOU281903306-5219-1.6
James HardenHOU272445960.5220-1.7
Terry RozierBOS2210951060.2221-1.7
E'Twaun MooreNOP281505129-0.3222-1.7
Derrick RoseNYK281920207-2223-1.7
Austin RiversLAC241820240-2.6224-1.7
Danilo GallinariDEN281821292-3.9225-1.7
Bojan BogdanovicWAS271755301-4.4226-1.7
PJ TuckerTOR311867352.6227-1.8
Garrett TempleSAC301433372.5228-1.8
Denzel ValentineCHI23623162-0.8229-1.8
Luol DengLAL311486230-2.4230-1.8
Damian LillardPOR262197282-3.5231-1.8
Tomas SatoranskyWAS256231070.2232-1.9
Kyrie IrvingCLE242076125-0.1233-1.9
Justin AndersonPHI23880158-0.8234-1.9
Chandler ParsonsMEM28675194-1.7235-1.9
Matt BarnesGSW371496203-2236-1.9
Spencer DinwiddieBKN23953205-2237-1.9
Hollis ThompsonNOP25752250-2.9238-1.9
Andrew HarrisonMEM221239342.6239-2
Evan TurnerPOR281311136-0.4240-2
Ben McLemoreSAC24900193-1.7241-2
Rodney HoodUTA241354233-2.4242-2
Devin BookerPHX202285253-3243-2
Brandon RushMIN31628265-3.2244-2
Doug McDermottOKC251307314-6.8245-2
Evan FournierORL241820169-1246-2.1
Dante CunninghamNOP291308246-2.8247-2.1
Mike ConleyMEM291827163.9248-2.2
Jamal MurrayDEN201359191-1.7249-2.2
Jamal CrawfordLAC361760218-2.1250-2.2
Brandon IngramLAL191925275-3.4251-2.2
Malcolm BrogdonMIL241658860.7252-2.3
Patty MillsSAS2814221050.2253-2.3
Buddy HieldSAC231425227-2.3254-2.3
Semaj ChristonOKC24691264-3.2255-2.3
Joe HarrisBKN251138267-3.3256-2.3
Iman ShumpertCLE261608140-0.5257-2.4
Anthony TolliverSAC311273281-3.5258-2.4
Deron WilliamsCLE321333283-3.6259-2.4
Malcolm DelaneyATL281100126-0.2260-2.5
Jameer NelsonDEN351763226-2.3261-2.5
Jeff GreenORL301486248-2.9262-2.5
Chris PaulLAC31144265.3263-2.6
Norman PowellTOR231137471.9264-2.6
Anthony MorrowCHI31636167-1265-2.6
Sean KilpatrickBKN271659269-3.3266-2.6
Shelvin MackUTA26983990.4267-2.7
Jeff TeagueIND282169741.1268-2.8
Mario HezonjaORL22659124-0.1269-2.8
Cory JosephTOR251558153-0.7270-2.8
Kelly Oubre Jr.WAS211224412.3271-2.9
Andrew WigginsMIN222454199-1.9272-3
Ricky RubioMIN261943223.2273-3.1
Harrison BarnesDAL242367223-2.2274-3.1
Randy FoyeBKN33987311-5.3275-3.1
Ty LawsonSAC291514481.9276-3.2
Seth CurryDAL261807511.7277-3.2
Wesley MatthewsDAL302117810.8278-3.2
Wayne EllingtonMIA291201215-2.1279-3.2
Tony SnellMIL251876238-2.5280-3.3
Nick YoungLAL311503280-3.5281-3.3
Matthew DellavedovaMIL261622243-2.7282-3.4
Rodney McGruderMIA2515991180283-3.5
T.J. McConnellPHI241685173.9284-3.6
Emmanuel MudiayDEN211270297-4285-3.6
C.J. WatsonORL32881781286-3.7
Langston GallowaySAC2511641200287-3.7
Nik StauskasPHI231752266-3.3288-3.7
Tony ParkerSAS341256296-3.9289-3.7
Caris LeVertBKN22858910.6290-3.8
Ian ClarkGSW26851177-1.2291-3.8
Alex AbrinesOKC23852268-3.3292-3.8
Jordan ClarksonLAL241867671.2293-3.9
Devin HarrisDAL348171000.3294-3.9
Darren CollisonSAC291817150-0.6295-3.9
Aaron BrooksIND32675166-1296-3.9
Patrick McCawGSW21823188-1.5297-3.9
JJ RedickLAC321808260-3.1298-3.9
D'Angelo RussellLAL211403691.2299-4
Kentavious Caldwell-PopeDET2421021220300-4
Sergio RodriguezPHI301381181-1.2301-4
Isaiah ThomasBOS282150219-2.2302-4
Bradley BealWAS232160850.7303-4.1
Brandon JenningsWAS271521138-0.5304-4.1
Gary HarrisDEN2212831090.2305-4.4
Monta EllisIND3115811130.1306-4.4
Reggie JacksonDET261291200-1.9307-4.4
Jason TerryMIL3910591230308-4.5
Courtney LeeNYK312013165-1309-4.7
Marco BelinelliCHA301505284-3.6310-5
Zach LaVineMIN221749257-3311-5.2
Brandon KnightPHX251140270-3.3312-5.4
Arron AfflaloSAC311424313-6.5313-5.4
D.J. AugustinORL291355279-3.5314-6.9
Next Post
Leave a comment

7 Comments

  1. anonymous

     /  May 4, 2017

    Any chance of publishing the actual formulae and underlying methodology for this? The post you linked to at the top of this one promises it in an upcoming post, but as far as I can tell, there’s no such post – just the very high-level, non-detailed explanation.

    It’s disappointing as the approach seems promising + results are interesting! But until you provide a much more detailed explanation it’s basically useless. Very frustrating tbh.

    Reply
  1. Weekly Sports Analytics News Roundup - March 21st, 2017 - StatSheetStuffer
  2. NBA analytics: Going data pro - InfoSecHotSpot
  3. NBA analytics: Going data pro | FiWEH Life
  4. Brandon Ingram Receives NBA All-Rookie 2nd Team Nod | Purple & Gold
  5. While offense may steal the show, it's the Sixers Defense that could propel them to playoffs
  6. Second-Tier Universe Cup Part 6: Concluding the Roster | nbacademic

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

%d bloggers like this: