Draymond has been the NBA’s best defender

By Stephen Shea, Ph.D.

January 1, 2018

PDR=Perimeter Defensive Rating

IDR=Interior Defensive Rating

TDR=Total Defensive Rating (or simply, PDR + IDR)

These ratings were introduced here and updated here. They aren’t perfect, but they’re fun. (Players needed 650 minutes to qualify.)

PlayerTEAMMINPDRIDRTDRTDR Rank
Draymond GreenGSW9772.14.76.91
Anthony DavisNOP10931.94.96.82
Kristaps PorzingisNYK964-0.16.86.73
Pascal SiakamTOR661246.14
DeMarcus CousinsNOP12771.24.35.55
Rudy GaySAS7713.91.55.46
Robert CovingtonPHI110450.45.47
Andre RobersonOKC9164.90.45.38
Kent BazemoreATL10254.80.55.39
Giannis AntetokounmpoMIL12182.23.15.310
Joel EmbiidPHI846-2.17.35.211
Ben SimmonsPHI12584.40.85.112
Eric BledsoeMIL8445.3-0.44.913
Jusuf NurkicPOR869-0.55.34.914
Pau GasolSAS875-1.264.815
Kevin DurantGSW1108-0.85.54.716
Andre DrummondDET11440.34.24.517
Jerami GrantOKC7580.73.84.418
Victor OladipoIND11354.30.14.419
John HensonMIL796-1.15.44.320
Clint CapelaHOU775-1.55.64.221
Jayson TatumBOS12453.30.84.122
Dwyane WadeCLE7831.82.1423
Mason PlumleeDEN7250.13.8424
Danny GreenSAS8412.11.63.725
Dwight PowellDAL66230.63.626
Otto Porter Jr.WAS106821.63.527
Myles TurnerIND895-2.35.83.528
Lonzo BallLAL10491.21.93.229
Wesley JohnsonLAC7211.123.130
Willie Cauley-SteinSAC8600.52.32.831
Russell WestbrookOKC13462.50.22.732
LeBron JamesCLE13470.32.42.733
Kyle AndersonSAS7722.10.62.734
Kris DunnCHI8914.4-1.72.635
Karl-Anthony TownsMIN1326-1.13.72.636
Steven AdamsOKC103120.42.337
Al-Farouq AminuPOR655-0.22.52.338
Frank NtilikinaNYK7053.1-0.82.239
Derrick FavorsUTA965-0.72.92.240
Nikola JokicDEN8790.31.92.241
Marc GasolMEM1279-1.63.72.142
T.J. McConnellPHI7562.4-0.32.143
John CollinsATL689-1.83.92.144
Thabo SefoloshaUTA7302.2-0.12.145
LaMarcus AldridgeSAS1207-1.43.3246
Pat ConnaughtonPOR6832.7-0.71.947
DeMarre CarrollBKN94610.81.848
Kelly OlynykMIA8270.31.51.849
Dwight HowardCHA1079-2.13.91.750
Marcus SmartBOS11671.9-0.41.551
Michael Kidd-GilchristCHA80001.51.452
Donovan MitchellUTA10762.2-0.91.353
Al HorfordBOS1205-23.31.254
Dejounte MurraySAS661-0.31.41.155
Marquese ChrissPHX783-1.62.81.156
Nikola VucevicORL1018-1.52.61.157
Jaylen BrownBOS10940.60.40.958
James HardenHOU12712-1.20.859
Ricky RubioUTA10473-2.20.860
Mike JamesPHX6691.1-0.30.861
Alex LenPHX723-44.80.862
Julius RandleLAL786-1.72.50.763
Gary HarrisDEN11483.3-2.60.764
Aron BaynesBOS732-33.70.665
James JohnsonMIA77800.40.566
DeAndre JordanLAC1139-3.23.60.467
Nicolas BatumCHA681-0.10.60.468
Tyler JohnsonMIA9880.10.20.469
Aaron GordonORL932-2.12.40.370
Tyreke EvansMEM11030.7-0.60.171
Rondae Hollis-JeffersonBKN927-1.21.30.172
Justin HolidayCHI117700.10.173
Enes KanterNYK841-22074
Buddy HieldSAC7902-2.1-0.175
Markieff MorrisWAS697-10.8-0.176
Kelly Oubre Jr.WAS10181.5-1.7-0.277
Serge IbakaTOR838-3.43.2-0.278
Taurean PrinceATL1124-0.40.2-0.279
Kyle LowryTOR1110-0.30-0.380
Jrue HolidayNOP13131.2-1.5-0.381
Andre IguodalaGSW8380.2-0.5-0.382
OG AnunobyTOR7131.2-1.5-0.383
Thaddeus YoungIND12081.4-1.9-0.584
Josh RichardsonMIA1202-1.60.9-0.785
Will BartonDEN1095-0.80.1-0.786
Marcin GortatWAS1003-2.61.8-0.887
Domantas SabonisIND846-2.92.1-0.888
Bogdan BogdanovicSAC8421.9-2.8-0.889
Alec BurksUTA6810.3-1.2-0.890
Ish SmithDET7260-0.8-0.991
Stephen CurryGSW7752-2.8-0.992
Carmelo AnthonyOKC1190-0.2-0.7-0.993
De'Aaron FoxSAC7290.8-1.8-194
Elfrid PaytonORL8280.8-1.8-195
Kyrie IrvingBOS12310.7-2-1.296
PJ TuckerHOU952-1-0.3-1.397
TJ WarrenPHX1212-0.6-0.8-1.398
Kentavious Caldwell-PopeLAL10431.4-2.7-1.499
Brandon IngramLAL1169-1-0.4-1.4100
Mario ChalmersMEM7622.5-4-1.5101
Jeff GreenCLE803-0.2-1.2-1.5102
Blake GriffinLAC745-1.60.1-1.5103
Goran DragicMIA1031-1.1-0.4-1.5104
Garrett TempleSAC8770.5-2.1-1.6105
Khris MiddletonMIL1271-0.1-1.6-1.7106
Paul GeorgeOKC1262-1.3-0.4-1.7107
Jimmy ButlerMIN13060.3-2-1.7108
Tyson ChandlerPHX719-4.22.4-1.8109
Marvin WilliamsCHA939-1.5-0.4-1.8110
Spencer DinwiddieBKN944-0.9-1-1.9111
Trevor ArizaHOU11920.9-2.9-2112
Damian LillardPOR1149-0.7-1.3-2113
Dario SaricPHI1072-2.50.5-2114
Tim Hardaway Jr.NYK7160.1-2.1-2115
Evan TurnerPOR928-20-2116
Taj GibsonMIN1245-30.9-2.1117
Frank KaminskyCHA767-2.80.7-2.1118
Kemba WalkerCHA1184-0.8-1.4-2.1119
Kevin LoveCLE1037-2.80.6-2.2120
Stanley JohnsonDET8610.4-2.6-2.3121
CJ McCollumPOR1245-0.9-1.5-2.4122
Caris LeVertBKN9670.3-2.9-2.6123
Dante CunninghamNOP780-1.7-0.9-2.6124
Bradley BealWAS1309-0.4-2.3-2.6125
Jerian GrantCHI813-0.1-2.6-2.7126
Josh JacksonPHX820-1-1.7-2.7127
Lauri MarkkanenCHI973-3.60.7-3128
Tobias HarrisDET1151-2.8-0.2-3129
Jordan ClarksonLAL813-0.5-2.6-3.1130
Malcolm BrogdonMIL991-1.3-1.9-3.1131
Darren CollisonIND10940.7-3.9-3.1132
Jeff TeagueMIN1060-0.5-2.7-3.1133
Andrew WigginsMIN1345-1.3-1.9-3.2134
Terry RozierBOS932-1.4-1.9-3.2135
DeMar DeRozanTOR1168-0.3-3-3.3136
Reggie JacksonDET894-1.1-2.1-3.3137
Cory JosephIND936-0.6-2.6-3.3138
Austin RiversLAC1047-0.6-2.7-3.3139
Dirk NowitzkiDAL964-3.90.6-3.4140
Lance StephensonIND862-2.1-1.3-3.4141
Robin LopezCHI1042-4.51.1-3.4142
Evan FournierORL945-1.6-1.9-3.5143
John WallWAS865-3.70.2-3.5144
Wayne EllingtonMIA841-2.1-1.4-3.5145
Avery BradleyDET8770.1-3.6-3.5146
Denzel ValentineCHI1018-1.6-1.9-3.5147
Jerryd BaylessPHI771-2.5-1.1-3.6148
George HillSAC864-0.6-3-3.6149
Patty MillsSAS909-1.9-1.8-3.6150
Klay ThompsonGSW1258-3.2-0.5-3.8151
Zach RandolphSAC843-2.9-0.9-3.8152
Dillon BrooksMEM1022-1.5-2.3-3.8153
Wilson ChandlerDEN994-3.2-0.7-3.9154
Jameer NelsonNOP749-1.4-2.5-3.9155
Dragan BenderPHX803-4.70.7-3.9156
Joe InglesUTA1124-1-3-4157
James Ennis IIIMEM812-1.6-2.8-4.4158
Dion WaitersMIA918-1.9-2.5-4.4159
Courtney LeeNYK11680-4.4-4.4160
Allen CrabbeBKN911-2.3-2.3-4.5161
Kyle KuzmaLAL1104-4.3-0.3-4.6162
Yogi FerrellDAL1086-1.3-3.4-4.6163
Rodney HoodUTA801-2.2-2.5-4.7164
Harrison BarnesDAL1320-2.8-2-4.8165
Tyler UlisPHX8710.3-5.1-4.8166
Dennis Smith Jr.DAL831-1-3.8-4.8167
Ryan AndersonHOU970-4.5-0.5-5168
Tony SnellMIL901-2.5-2.5-5169
Joe HarrisBKN821-3-2.1-5170
Jonathon SimmonsORL1081-3.2-2-5.1171
Eric GordonHOU1071-2.5-2.7-5.2172
Kyle KorverCLE810-3-2.2-5.2173
Jae CrowderCLE935-2.8-2.5-5.3174
Lou WilliamsLAC1060-1.7-3.6-5.3175
Doug McDermottNYK867-4.6-0.7-5.4176
E'Twaun MooreNOP1161-0.6-4.8-5.5177
Darius MillerNOP752-3.1-2.4-5.5178
Marco BelinelliATL8660.5-6.1-5.6179
Jamal MurrayDEN1037-2.3-3.4-5.7180
Devin BookerPHX956-2.8-2.9-5.8181
Jarrett JackNYK883-3.5-2.3-5.8182
Wesley MatthewsDAL1300-1.4-4.7-6.1183
JJ RedickPHI1058-2.7-4-6.7184
Dennis SchroderATL1065-1.1-6-7.1185
Jeremy LambCHA931-5.3-2.1-7.4186
Bojan BogdanovicIND1161-4-3.4-7.4187
Bryn ForbesSAS732-3.4-4.5-7.9188
J.J. BareaDAL873-2.4-5.7-8.2189
Jamal CrawfordMIN693-1.8-7.1-8.8190
Troy DanielsPHX681-4.4-4.8-9.2191
JR SmithCLE1064-6.2-3.3-9.4192

 

Leave a comment

2 Comments

  1. Yossi

     /  January 2, 2018

    None of the posts you linked to provide exact details how these scores are computed.

    Reply
  1. Dwyane Wade, The Cleveland Cavaliers’ Best Defender? | Sports By Stats

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.